89
89
Irving Penn (1917 - 2009)
COCOA DRESS (BALENCIAGA), LISA FONSSAGRIVES-PENN, PARIS, 1950
PLATINUM-PALLADIUM PRINT, PRINTED 1980, FLUSH-MOUNTED TO ALUMINIUM BOARD. ON THE REVERSE, SIGNED, TITLED, DATED, ANNOTATED, NUMBERED 26/50 AND WITH VARIOUS STAMPS.
45,00065,000
LOT SOLD. 54,750 EUR
89
Irving Penn (1917 - 2009)
45,00065,000
LOT SOLD. 54,750 EUR

Irving Penn (1917 - 2009)
Tirage platinum-palladium de 1980 contrecollé sur plaque d'aluminium. Au verso, signé, titré, daté et annoté Rives Paper on Aluminium Multiple Coating and Printing 1 Platinum-palladium 2 Platinum-palladium Print made June 1980, numéroté 26/50 et avec le numéro de référence au crayon par le photographe, avec le tampon copyright daté 1950 de Condé Nast et 'In addition to 50 (chiffre au crayon) numbered prints of this image in platinum metals, unnumbered but signed, silver prints not exceeding a total of 7 (chiffre au crayon) may exist' et 'Hand-coated by the photographer' et 'Deacidified'.
Image 49,1 x 49,2 cm (image 19 3/8 x 19 3/8 in.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

John Szarkowski, Irving Penn, cat. expo. The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1984, ill. pl. 47;
Shots of Style. Great Fashion Photographs chosen by David Bailey, cat. expo. Victoria and Albert Museum, Londres, 1985, ill. pl. 133;
Irving Penn. Passage. A Work Record, Londres, Jonathan Cape, 1991, ill. p. 82;
Martin Harrison, Appearances. Fashion Photography since 1945, Londres, Jonathan Cape, 1991, ill. p. 55.

Photographies