70
70
Seydou Keïta (1921 - 2001)
SANS TITRE, 1959
SILVER PRINT, PRINTED 1998. SIGNED AND TITLED IN BLACK FELT TIP PEN IN THE LOWER MARGIN. MOUNTED AND FRAMED.
7,0009,000
LOT SOLD. 8,375 EUR
70
Seydou Keïta (1921 - 2001)
SANS TITRE, 1959
7,0009,000
LOT SOLD. 8,375 EUR

Seydou Keïta (1921 - 2001)
SANS TITRE, 1959

Tirage argentique de 1998. Signé et daté au feutre noir dans la marge inférieure. Monté sous passe-partout et encadré.

Image env. 51 x 38 cm, partie visible 53 x 41,5 cm
(image approx. 20 x 15 in., sight area 20 ¾ x 16 ½ in.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie du Jour Agnès B, Paris

Michelle Lamunière, You Look Beautiful Like That. The Portrait Photographs of Seydou Keïta and Malick Sidibé, cat. expo. Fogg Art Museum, Cambridge, Harvard University Art Museum/ Yale University Press, 2001, ill. p. 108.

Photographies