51
51
Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908 - 2004)
RUE MOUFFETARD, PARIS, 1954
SILVER PRINT, PRINTED LATER. WITH THE PHOTOGRAPHER'S COPYRIGHT BLINDSTAMP AT LOWER LEFT. SIGNED AND WITH THE PHOTOGRAPHER'S COPYRIGHT BLINDSTAMP ON A STRIP OF PHOTOGRAPHIC PAPER SPANNED OVER THE LOWER MARGIN. MOUNTED AND FRAMED.
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 16,250 EUR
51
RUE MOUFFETARD, PARIS, 1954
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 16,250 EUR

RUE MOUFFETARD, PARIS, 1954
Tirage argentique postérieur. Avec le tampon à sec copyright du photographe dans la marge inférieure à gauche. Signé à l'encre noire et avec le tampon copyright à sec du photographe sur une bande de papier photographique annexe s'étendant sur la marge inférieure. Monté sous passe-partout et encadré.
Image 44,5 x 30,2 cm, feuille 50 x 40,1 cm
(image 17 ½ x 11 7/8 in., sheet 19 5/8 x 15 ¾ in.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Michael Hoppen Gallery, Londres

Henri Cartier-Bresson. Photographer, Londres, Thames & Hudson, 1980, ill. pl. 140;
Marie De Thézy, La photographie humaniste. 1930-1960. Histoire d'un mouvement en France, Paris, Contrejour, 1992, ill. p. 93;
Henri Cartier-Bresson. The Man, the Image & the World. A Retrospective, Londres, Thames & Hudson, 2003, ill. p. 70.

Photographies