31
31
Man Ray (1890 - 1976)
FERNAND LÉGER, VERS 1935 MAURICE DE VLAMINCK, ANNÉES 1920
2 VINTAGE SILVER PRINTS. ON THE REVERSE, EACH PRINT ANNOTATED IN PENCIL BY UNKNOWN HANDS.
31
Man Ray (1890 - 1976)

Man Ray (1890 - 1976)

2 tirages argentiques d'époque. Au verso, un tirage annoté Vlaminck (1) au crayon d'une main inconnue, l'autre tirage annoté Léger 1935 au crayon d'une main inconnue.

Quantity: 2
23,1 x 17,5 cm et 23 x 17,7 cm
(9 1/8 x 6 7/8 in. and 9 x 6 7/8 in.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Sotheby's Londres, 22 mars 1995, Man Ray. Paintings, Objects, Photographs. Property from the Estate of Juliet Man Ray, the Man Ray Trust and the Family of Juliet Man Ray, lots 486 et 347.

Man Ray. Photographe, cat. expo. Musée national d'art moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, Philippe Sers, 1981, ill. pl. 320;
Timothy Baum, Man Ray's Paris Portraits. 1921-39, Washington D.C., Middendorf Gallery, 1989, ill. pl. 61 (variante).

Photographies