- 106
Menagere en vermeil modele Demidoff gravee au chiffre de Said Pacha par Odiot, Hippolyte Thomas et Jean-Louis Henin, Paris, 1861-1863, completee par Odiot, Paris, vers 1910
Description
- Menagere en vermeil modele Demidoff gravee au chiffre de Said Pacha par Odiot, Hippolyte Thomas et Jean-Louis Henin, Paris, 1861-1863, completee par Odiot, Paris, vers 1910
- 6 355 g without knives and fish forks
Condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Le service livré par Odiot à Saïd Pacha vers 1862 comprenait plus de 3.000 pièces. Il s'agit d'une des plus importantes commandes reçues par la maison Odiot. C'est sans doute pour cette raison qu'Odiot dut en sous-traiter une partie à des orfèvres tels qu'Hippolyte Thomas et Jean-Louis Hénin. Cette hypothèse est confirmée par le fait que les lames des couteaux sont estampées Odiot. Ce service sera amplifié vers 1910 par Odiot, à l'époque où la maison vient d'être rachetée par Boulenger. Pour assurer l'homogénité du service, il fut décidé de graver encore le chiffre de Saïd Pacha, même si celui-ci était mort depuis longtemps.
Saïd Pacha (1822-1863), fils de Mohamed Ali, succède à son oncle Abbas Ier en 1854 comme vice-roi d'Egypte. Grâce à ses études en France, il modernise rapidement l'infrastructure de son pays, s'appuyant sur des prêts occidentaux. Grand ami de jeunesse de Ferdinand de Lesseps, il signe avec la France un firman leur concédant d'utiliser l'isthme de Suez pendant 99 ans, de creuser et en exploiter le canal. Cependant, les Anglais, rivaux des Français parvinrent à empêcher cette construction jusqu'en 1856. Cette année-là, le Sultan donne enfin son accord aux Français et Ferdinand de Lesseps peut entamer cette oeuvre mémorable. Lorsqu'il meurt en 1863, son neveu Ismail Pacha poursuit son oeuvre et inaugurera le canal de Suez en compagnie de l'impératrice Eugénie, épouse de Napoléon III. Saïd Pacha est aussi le père de Mahmud Saïd, peintre réputé.
Charles-Nicolas Odiot originally created this model for the Prince Demidoff circa 1840, see Jean-Marie Pinçon et Olivier Gaube du Gers, Odiot l'orfèvre, p. 160.
The service made for Saïd Pacha, circa 1862 comprised more than 3000 pieces and was probably the largest commission that Odiot ever received. This is probably the reason why Odiot had to employ other goldsmiths such as Hippolyte Thomas and Jean-Louis Hénin. More pieces were added to the service around 1910, similarly bearing Saïd Pacha’s cypher even though he was dead long before the additions were made
Saïd Pacha (1822-1863), was the son of Mohamed Ali and inherited the throne as viceroy of Egypt from his uncle Abbas 1st in 1854. As he was educated in France, he managed to get occidental loans to modernise his country. He also conceded to Ferdinand de Lesseps the right to create the Suez Canal which was eventually inaugurated after his death in 1863 by his nephew Ismail Pacha.