51
51
Jean-Marc Nattier
PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
30,00050,000
51
Jean-Marc Nattier
PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
30,00050,000

Old Master Paintings

New York

Jean-Marc Nattier
PARIS 1685 - 1766
PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
signed and dated: Nattier / fecit 1753

pastel on paper

24 by 19 7/8 in.; 61 by 50.4 cm.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Fort Collection;
Private Collection.

Paris, Hôtel Jean Charpentier, Exposition de pastels français du XVIIe e du XVIIIe siècle, 23 May to 26 June 1927, no. 89;
Paris, André Seligmann, Exposition du pastels français du XVIIe siècle à nos jours, 18 November to 9 December 1933, no. 38;
Paris, Galerie Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Le Siècle de Louis XV vu par les artistes, June 1934, no. 163;
Copenhagen, Palais de Charlottenburg, Exposition de l'art français au XVIII e siècle, 25 August to 6 October 1935, no. 282.

P. de Nolhac, Nattier peintre de la cour de Louis XV, Paris 1925, p.226;
E. Dacier and P. Ratouis de Limay, Pastels français des XVIIe e du XVIIIe siècles,   Paris and Brussels 1927, pp. 48 - 49, no.23, reproduced plate XVII;
G. Huard, "Nattier" in Les Peintres français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris and Brussels 1930, II, p. 128, no. 129;
P. Ratouis de Limay, Le Pastel en France au XVIIIème siècle, Paris 1946, p. 24, reproduced plate. VIII, fig. 10;
P. Renard, Jean-Marc Nattier (1685 - 1766): Un artiste parisien à la cour de Louis XV, Saint-Rémy-en-L'Eau 1999, pp. 166 and 240, no. 14;
X. Salmon, "Un Pastelliste méconnu, Jean-Marc Nattier" in L'Objet d'Art,  no. 341, November 1999, pp. 34 and 41 (note 17), reproduced p. 40, fig. 11;
X. Salmon, Jean-Marc Nattier: 1685 - 1786, exhibition catalogue, Versaille 2000, p. 309;
N. Jeffares, Dictionary of Pastelles before 1800, London 2006, p. 388, reproduced.

Despite his mastery in the medium, Nattier seldom used pastel, which makes this sophisticated portrait, dated 1753, of particular interest and rarity.  In its early history it was thought to depict the French writer, critic, and playwright, Jean-François de La Harpe (1739 - 1803).  This hyposthesis, however, was rightfully rejected by Ratouis de Limay in 1946 who noted that at the time of the portrait's execution La Harpe would have been scarcely fourteen years of age.1

1.  E. Dacier and P. Ratouis de Limay, Pastels français des XVIIe et du XVIIIe siècles, Paris and Brussels 1927, pp. 48 - 49, no. 23, reproduced, plate XVII.

Old Master Paintings

New York