- 150
Jacques Edme Dumont, 1761 - 1844 La Source
Estimate
12,000 - 18,000 EUR
bidding is closed
Description
- Jacques Edme Dumont
- La Source
- signée et datée: Edme Dumont 1785
- en marbre blanc
- Haut. 42 cm
- Height 16 1/2 in
Une femme nue, debout, appuyée contre un rocher et entourée de plantes d'eau, tient une cruche
Literature
REFERENCES BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES
G. Hubert, Deux maquettes de Jacques-Edme Dumont, Revue des arts décoratifs, 3, 1951, pp. 181-3
S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l'école française au dix-huitième siècle, I, 1910, KrausReprint, Nendeln, 1970, pp. 301-6
J. Pontefract, Inventaire des collections de sculpture moderne et de peintures du Musée de Semur-en-Auxois, thèse de Maîtrise, Université de Dijon, 1970-1
M. Levey, Painting and Sculpture in France 1700-1789, New Haven, Londres, 1995, p. 235
G. Hubert, Deux maquettes de Jacques-Edme Dumont, Revue des arts décoratifs, 3, 1951, pp. 181-3
S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l'école française au dix-huitième siècle, I, 1910, KrausReprint, Nendeln, 1970, pp. 301-6
J. Pontefract, Inventaire des collections de sculpture moderne et de peintures du Musée de Semur-en-Auxois, thèse de Maîtrise, Université de Dijon, 1970-1
M. Levey, Painting and Sculpture in France 1700-1789, New Haven, Londres, 1995, p. 235
Condition
Head appears to have been reattached to the neck. Some naturally occuring veines in particular to the proper left leg. Overall definition is good, minor wear to the surface.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Fils du sculpteur Edme Dumont (1722-1775), Jacques-Edme fut admis en 1777 à l’Ecole des Elèves Protégés et remporta le prix de Rome en 1788. Ce marbre compte parmi les rares sculptures réalisées par le jeune Jacques-Edme Dumont alors qu’il travaille sous la direction d’Augustin Pajou (1730-1809). Il combine à la fois l’élégance propre à l’œuvre de Pajou et la précision technique que son jeune élève n’aura de cesse de développer. Les œuvres qu’il réalise durant ses années de formation montrent déjà la remarquable dextérité d’exécution du sculpteur dont notre marbre en est un parfait témoignage. La délicatesse du modelé et la silhouette gracile du corps, aux proportions allongées par rapport au visage, se rapprochent des modèles féminins d’Augustin Pajou et Etienne Maurice Falconet (1716-1791).