- 76
Voltaire
Estimate
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
bidding is closed
Description
- Voltaire
- Candide, ou L'Optimisme. Traduit de l'allemand de Mr le Docteur Ralph.[Paris], 1759.
Petit in-12 (147 x 85 mm).
reliure de l'époque. Veau brun moucheté, encadrement de filet à froid, armes au centre des plats, dos à nerfs orné. Quelques restaurations aux charnières et angles.
reliure de l'époque. Veau brun moucheté, encadrement de filet à froid, armes au centre des plats, dos à nerfs orné. Quelques restaurations aux charnières et angles.
Provenance
Famille du Maine de Bourg, ou Tilly de Blaru (armoiries, OHR 1566).
Literature
En français dans le texte 160. -- Bengesco 1438. -- Morize, n° 5, 59 f. -- Wade 5. -- L'oeuvre imprimé de Voltaire à la Bibliothèque nationale, II, 2622.
Condition
Quelques restaurations aux charnières et angles.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Réalisée d'après l'édition originale genevoise de Cramer (en 299 pages, considérée par Bengesco comme l'originale), cette édition parisienne présente de légères différences : à la p. 21, ligne 12, on trouve lendemain, mais, à la page 194, apperçut et appercevant ont été corrigés en aperçut et apercevant ; la p. 161 est correctement chiffrée, mais la p. 45 est chiffrée 25, et la p. 123, 223.
Exemplaire aux armes d'un descendant de Léonor-Marie du Maine, maréchal du Bourg, mort à Strasbourg en 1739, doyen des maréchaux de France. Il peut également s'agir du blason de Tilly, marquis de Blaru en Normandie. Olivier cite deux exemplaires connus à ces armes (OHR, pl. 1566).
Exemplaire aux armes d'un descendant de Léonor-Marie du Maine, maréchal du Bourg, mort à Strasbourg en 1739, doyen des maréchaux de France. Il peut également s'agir du blason de Tilly, marquis de Blaru en Normandie. Olivier cite deux exemplaires connus à ces armes (OHR, pl. 1566).