- 43
[Mandeville, Bernard]
Estimate
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- [Mandeville, Bernard]
- Vénus la Populaire, ou Apologie des maisons de joye.Londres, A. Moore [Hollande], 1727.
La dédicace signée "Phil-Pornix" a été attribuée au satiriste anglais Bernard Mandeville, qui se prononce contre "vos efforts pour abolir la débauche".
L'exemplaire a appartenu au plus célèbre libertin de la cour de louis xv, le duc de Richelieu. Membre de l'Académie française à vingt-quatre ans, protecteur de Voltaire, il fut aussi un homme politique de grande envergure. Il fit des ravages légendaires parmi les dames de la Cour : la marquise du Châtelet, célèbre compagne de Voltaire, la baronne de Tencin, ainsi que la fille du Régent, ou encore madame du Barry. Il servit de modèle à plusieurs personnages littéraires : le Chérubin de Beaumarchais et, surtout Valmont, le séducteur des Liaisons dangereuses.
L'exemplaire a appartenu au plus célèbre libertin de la cour de louis xv, le duc de Richelieu. Membre de l'Académie française à vingt-quatre ans, protecteur de Voltaire, il fut aussi un homme politique de grande envergure. Il fit des ravages légendaires parmi les dames de la Cour : la marquise du Châtelet, célèbre compagne de Voltaire, la baronne de Tencin, ainsi que la fille du Régent, ou encore madame du Barry. Il servit de modèle à plusieurs personnages littéraires : le Chérubin de Beaumarchais et, surtout Valmont, le séducteur des Liaisons dangereuses.
Provenance
Louis-François-Armand de Vignerot du Plessis, duc de Richelieu (1696-1788), armoiries -- Gérard Nordmann (ex-libris).
Literature
Pia, L'Enfer, 1496, ne mentionne que la réimpression de Bruxelles, 1869. -- Gay et Lemonnyer III, 1315.
Condition
Coins et charnières restaurés.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."