Lot 416
  • 416

Oskar Kokoschka

18,000 - 25,000 USD

  • Oskar Kokoschka
  • Frauenbildnis (portrait of a woman)
  • Signed O Kokoschka and dated 42 (lower right)
  • Watercolor and gouache on paper laid down on board
  • 25 by 20 1/4 in.
  • 63.5 by 51.4 cm

Provenance

Feigl Gallery, New York (acquired directly from the artist)
Meyer Leshner, Great Neck, New York
Kleemann Galleries, New York

New York, Feigl Gallery, Kokoschka, 1949, no. 14