L12231

Lot 4
  • 4

French, Limoges, 13th century

6,000 - 8,000 GBP

  • Pyx
  • monogrammed twice: IHS and twice: XPS
  • champlevé enamelled and gilt copper
  • French, Limoges, 13th century

Provenance

Lempertz Cologne, cat. no. 437, lot 879
Sotheby's London, 8 July 2005, lot 3

The decorative scheme adorning the present pyx compares closely with a mid-13th century pyx, also with the christogram, in the Musée du Louvre (inv. no. 32.100.282).

RELATED LITERATURE
E. Taburet-Delahaye and B. Drake Boehm, L'oeuvre de Limoges. Emaux limousins du Moyen Age, exhib. cat. Musée du Louvre and Metropolitan Museum of Art, Paris, 1995, p. 386, no. 139