- 12
12 Claude Monet
- Claude Monet
- La Route de Vétheuil
- Signed Claude Monet (lower left)
- Oil on canvas
- 26 3/4 by 35 1/2 in.
- 68 by 90 cm
Provenance
Charles Deudon, Paris (acquired from the artist in May 1880)
Paul Rosenberg, Paris
Paul Rosenberg & Co., New York
Sarabel Florsheim, Chicago (acquired from the above on April 3, 1957 and sold by her estate: Sotheby's New York, November 4, 2004, lot 45)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Paul Rosenberg, Paris
Paris, Paul Rosenberg, Oeuvres de grands maîtres du XIXe siècle, 1922, no. 57
Paris, Paul Rosenberg, Quelques oeuvres par Claude Monet, 1924, no. 6
Paris, Durand-Ruel, Monet, 1928, no. 15
Paris, Musée de l'Orangerie, Monet, 1931, no. 36
New York, Paul Rosenberg & Co., Ingres to Lautrec, 1952, no. 11
Chicago, The Art Institute, Claude Monet: 1840-1926, 1995, no. 58
Daniel Wildenstein, Claude Monet, Biographie et Catalogue Raisonné, vol. I, Lausanne and Paris, 1974, no. 584, illustrated p. 367
Daniel Wildenstein, Monet, Catalogue Raisonné, vol. II, Cologne, 1996, no. 584, illustrated p. 226
David Joel, Monet at Vétheuil: 1878-1883, London, 2002, discussed p. 97