Lot 10
  • 10

10 Camille Pissarro

  • Camille Pissarro
  • La maison de Piette à Montfoucault
  • Signed C. Pissarro and dated 1874 (lower right)
  • Oil on canvas

Provenance

M. de Mollins, Lausanne, Switzerland
Durand-Ruel, Paris
Earl of Jersey, United Kingdom
Arthur Tooth & Sons, London
Captain Richard A. Peto, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
Norbert Nusser, Munich
Sold: Christie's, London, June 21, 1993, lot 9
Sold: Christie's, New York, May 11, 1994, lot 125
Galerie Schmit, Paris
Private collection, United States (sold: Sotheby's New York, May 8, 2008, lot 144)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Troisième Exposition de peinture, 1877, no. 182
Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel, Tableaux, pastels et gouaches par Camille Pissarro, 1921, no. 14
Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel, Tableaux par Camille Pissarro, 1928, no. 18
London, Arts Council, French Paintings: A Second Selection from Mr. Peto's Collection, 1951, no. 20
London, Marlborough Fine Art, Camille Pissarro and Alfred Sisley, 1955, no. 6
Plymouth, City Art Gallery, French Impressionist and English Paintings and Sculpture from the Peto Collection, 1960, no. 63
Paris, Le Carrousel du Louvre, XVII Biennale des antiquaires, 1994, no. 21
Paris, Galerie Schmit, De Corot à de Staël: maîtres français XIXéme et XXéme siècles, 1997, no. 33

Ludovic-Rodo Pissarro and Lionello Venturi, Camille Pissarro. Son Art - Son oeuvre, Paris, 1939, vol. I, no. 269, catalogued p. 117; vol II, no. 269, illustrated pl. 53
Richard Shiff,  "The Work of Painting, Camille Pissarro and Symbolism," Apollo, 1992, pp. 307-310
Joachim Pissarro and Claire Durand-Ruel Snollaerts, Pissarro, catalogue critique des peintures, vol. II, Paris, 2005, no. 374, illustrated p. 284