PF1230

/

Lot 24
  • 24

Félix-François-Georges-Philibert Ziem

Estimate
30,000 - 50,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Félix-François-Georges-Philibert Ziem
  • Kiosque à Amurat, environs de Constantinople
  • Porte en bas au centre la trace du cachet de l'atelier Ziem, ainsi que le numéro d'inventaire posthume n°690 ; porte le même cachet accompagné du n°690 au verso
  • Huile sur toile
  • 64 x 91 cm ; 25 by 36 in
Non signé ; trace du cachet de la vente Ziem et n°690 en bas au milieu, 61 x 89 cm

Provenance

Vente Marseille (Verola), 25 octobre 1989

Literature

Pierre Miquel, Ziem, Catalogue raisonné, Volume II, éditions de la Martinelle, Maurs-la-Jolie, 1996, p.178, n°2994 (reproduit sous le titre Le kiosque des Eaux-Douces)

Condition

This charming painting is in a very good condition. The colours are slightly brighter than in the catalogue illustration. We can only observe a few tiny dirt dots on the pictural layer, and a minor loss on the right part of the sky (visible in the catalogue illustration). Under UV light, there is not any retouch or repaint.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Couvert d'honneurs de son vivant, Félix Ziem est dans sa jeunesse un artiste voyageur. Il parcourt ainsi l'Europe, mais aussi l'Afrique du Nord, l'Egypte et l'Asie mineure. Dès son premier voyage en Turquie en 1848, Constantinople lui fait une profonde impression, et devient l'une de ses principales sources d'inspiration, avec Venise. Au travers de grandes toiles colorées, il aime montrer une Constantinople vierge de toute civilisation moderne (Cf. Lynne Thornton, Les Orientalistes, peintres voyageurs, ACR Edition, Paris, 1983, pp.88-89). Ziem affectionne notamment la représentation de ce kiosque, aussi connu sous le nom de fontaine de la sultane Mihrishah, édifiée par Mahmud II en 1806. Plusieurs toiles nous présentent ce petit édifice à l'aspect élancé, entouré de groupes de personnages se retrouvant pour discuter, des caïques attendant sur les berges. La composition ouvre sur le Bosphore, la silhouette de Constantinople se détachant à l'horizon. Pour une toile très similaire, voir: Anne Burdin-Hellebranth, Félix Ziem 1821-1911, Bruxelles, 1998, Vol. 2, p.260, n°1591.