PF1227

/

Lot 75
  • 75

Feuillet, Raoul-Auger (1659/1660-1710).

Estimate
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Recueil de dances contenant un tres grand nombres, des meillieures entrées de ballet de M.r Pécour.Paris: Feuillet, 1704.
  • paper and ink
première édition, 6 feuillets, 228, 16, [2] pages, grand in-8 (23.2 x 16.8 cm), dédicace, préface, notations musicales et notations de danse, les seize dernières pages numérotées comprennent les "Airs des Dances contenuës en ce Recüeil qui fert de table à ce Volume" et un extrait du privilège, feuillet pour l'annonce de l'éditeur, demi-vélin du XVIIIe siècle, texte rogné court sur quelques feuillets, feuillet de l'annonce de l'éditeur détaché, légères rousseurs, quelques petites taches, quelques décharges de gravures, cassures entre les feuillets laissant parfois apparaitre l'envers du dos.

Literature

Magriel, p.98; non référencé dans RISM B VIet dans Hirsch.

Condition

Condition is described in the main body of the cataloguing, where appropriate.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Un exemplaire extrêmement rare d'un des travaux les plus importants touchant à la danse,contenant le système de notation de danse de Feuillet. Ce volume n'a pas paru en vente publique depuis trente ans.

Contrairement aux méthodes chorégraphiques précédentes, qui se contentaient de décrire les pas de danse verbalement, Feuillet utilise une représentation visuelle usant de diagrammes pour rendre compte des tours, des sauts et des glissades du danseur et ses mouvements à travers la piste de danse. Les gravures séduisantes et distinguées de Feuillet comprennent les airs de danse appropriés en tête de chaque planche. Parmi les danses décrites dans ce volume se trouvent la sarabande, la chaconne, la passacaille, la bourée, et la canarie pour deux hommes.

An extremely rare copy of one of the most important works relating to the dance, containing Feuillet's seminal dance notation. We have not traced this volume at auction during the last thirty years.

Unlike previous choreographical methods, which only described dance steps verbally, Feuillet's is a visual representation, using flowing diagrams ('track notation') to show the turns, leaps and slides of the dancer and his movements across the dance floor. Feuillet's distinctive and attractive engravings include the appropriate dance tunes at the top of each plate. The dances described in this volume include the sarabande, chaconne, passacaille, bourée, and canary pour deux hommes.