PF1227

/

Lot 361
  • 361

Régale en marqueterie, travail provincial en partie du XVIIIe siècle

Estimate
1,000 - 1,500 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Haut. 73 cm, larg. 90 cm, prof. 55 cm
  • Height 28 3/4 in; width 35 1/2 in; depth 21 2/3 in
le plateau à décor de cartouches et rinceaux, découvrant un double clavier en ébène et ivoire et un soufflet ; (pédalier manquant)

Literature

François Lesure, Collection musicale André Meyer, Abbeville, 1961, reproduit, pl. 291

Condition

Illustration is quite accurate, although the colours are warmer than on the photograph. Good overall condition. Veneer ran dry, causing some minor lifts, chips and cracks to the parquetry (a few small losses in places). As said in the catalogue, the pedalboard is missing; otherwise, it still contains the bellows and the keyboard is complete. To find this kind of instrument, used to accompany the singers since 17th century, is quite rare, even in public collections. Besides, the régales are rarely fitted in a parquetry table like this one.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Instrument à vent et à clavier équivalent à un petit orgue, la régale était surtout utilisée pour accompagner le chant : c'est Monteverdi qui, en 1607 dans son Orfeo, en popularisa l'usage. 
Les deux régales de la collection Meyer se distinguent par le recours à des tables, en marqueterie ou en bois noirci, dans lesquelles sont placés les instruments. On n'en trouve que peu d'exemplaires dans les collections publiques : deux régales-tables datant du XVIIIe siècle, dont une en bois noirci, figurent dans les collections du musée de la Musique à Paris, tandis que le Museon Arlaten conserve une régale intégrée à une table en noyer mouluré, oeuvre d'un menuisier arlésien sous Louis XV.

A French marquetry reed organ or harmonium, partly 18th century