PF1227

/

Lot 348
  • 348

Paire de chaises en bois sculpté et doré d'époque Louis XVI, estampillée G. IACOB

Estimate
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Haut. 95 cm
  • Height 37 1/3 in
le dossier en montgolfière, l'assise en fer à cheval ; sculptées de ruban tournant, reposant sur des pieds en console feuillagée ; recouvertes de soie beige (taches et usures)

Condition

Illustration is quite accurate, although a little reddish. The chairs are in good general state of conservation. Gilding is rather rubbed with chips in places. Silk cover in fairly good condition, with some stains. The structure is solid, strengthened with wooden blocks under seat rails. Very fine carving, on the backrest, the seat rail and the feet. Attractive model, typical of Georges Jacob production, very close to the model delivered for the sister of Louis XVI, Mme Elisabeth.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Georges Jacob, menuisier reçu maître en 1765

Cette paire de chaises est à rapprocher de l'ensemble, composé de huit fauteuils et onze chaises, livré par Georges Jacob à la princesse de Guéménée pour la salle à manger de son château de Montreuil (Versailles). D'un modèle que Jacob déclina à plusieurs reprises pour de prestigieux commanditaires - notamment pour le comte d'Artois au château de Maisons - nos chaises se distinguent cependant par leur sculpture en ruban tournant qui caractérise également les sièges de Montreuil (reproduits dans Guillaume Janneau, Les Sièges, Paris, 1977, pl. XXVI, fig. a et d).

Lors de la faillite des Rohan-Guéménée en 1782, Louis XVI racheta Montreuil pour l'offrir à sa soeur, Madame Elisabeth. Le 27 mars 1789 furent commandés à Jean-Baptiste-Claude Sené quatorze sièges supplémentaires pour compléter l'ameublement de la salle à manger.
On connaît aujourd'hui huit sièges de cet important ensemble, vendus chez Ader-Picard-Tajan, le 5 décembre 1989, lot 95 : néanmoins, ce lot comportait seulement deux chaises estampillées de Jacob, sur les onze exécutées à l'origine par le menuisier pour Montreuil.

A pair of carved giltwood chairs, Louis XVI, stamped G. IACOB