PF1227

/

Lot 323
  • 323

Werrecorre, Matthias (d. after 1574).

Estimate
4,000 - 5,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • La bataglia taliano composta da M. Mathias fiamengo, maestro di capella del duomo di Milano, con alcune villotte piacevole...a quatro voci [parties]. Venise: Antonio Gardane, 1549.
  • paper
première édition, 2 parties (sur 4) d'altus et bassus, in-4 oblong (15.5 x 21 cm), composées de 14 feuillets (altus : [2], 25 et [1] pages ; bassus : [2], 24 et [1 et vierge] pages), vignette de l'éditeur gravée sur bois sur la page de titre, dédicace de l'éditeur à Alessandro Zamberti, musique imprimée, couvertures postérieures, titre manuscrit au premier plat, parties de cantus et de tenor manquantes, quelques rousseurs.

Provenance

1135 (Inv. 1998)

Literature

RISM M1404 (une édition complète seulement, à Wolfenbüttel); Censimento 16 CNCE 46760

Condition

Condition is described in the main body of the cataloguing, where appropriate.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Rare: c'est la première fois qu'une édition de la musique de Werrecore passe en vente publique, et seulement quatre éditions de sa musique sont recensées dans le RISM. 'La battaglia taliana', première pièce de ce recueil, est un descriptif substantiel en trois parties, et l'oeuvre la plus connue de Werrecorre: il s'agit d'une célébration de la victoire "del Duca di Milan Francesco Sforza" sur les Français, à la Bataille de Pavia en 1525. On retrouve dans cette musique pour quatre voix des cris répétés et des onomatopées imitants les différentes phases et les drames de la bataille, à la manière de Clément Janequin. Cette pièce parut pour la première fois en 1544, en allemand, dans la collection Guter, seltzamer und künstreicher teutscher Gesang, avec une note expliquant que Werrecorre lui-même était présent durant la bataille. Bien qu'en apparence flamand, son père Eligio était de toute évidence milanais ; on ne sait rien de la vie de Werrecorre avant 1522, date à laquelle il succède à Gaffurius au poste demaestro di capella à la cathédrale de Milan. Il est égalemetn connu sous le nom de Matthias Hermann ou Matthias Fiamengo.


Rare: we can trace no record of any edition of Werrecore's music at auction, and only four editions of his music are recorded in RISM. 'La battaglia taliana', the first item in this collection, is a substantial descriptive piece in three parts, and Werrecorre's most famous work: it celebrates the victory "del Duca di Milan Francesco Sforza" over the French at the Battle of Pavia in 1525. The music for four voices contains repeated cries and onomatopoeic syllables imitative of the different phases and drama of battle, in the manner of Clément Janequin. The piece had first appeared in 1544, in German, in the collection Guter, seltzamer und künstreicher teutscher Gesang, with a note explaining that Werrecorre was himself present at the battle. Although ostensibly Flemish, his father Eligio was evidently Milanese, and there is no record of Werrecorre's life before 1522, when he appears as Gaffurius's successor as maestro di capella at Milan Cathedral. He is also known as Matthias Hermann or Mathias Fiamengo.