PF1227

/

Lot 286
  • 286

Rousseau, Jean-Jacques (1712-1778).

Estimate
1,500 - 2,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • - Le Devin du village, intermède réprésenté à Fontainebeau devant leurs Majestés les 18. et 24. Octobre 1752, et à Paris par l'Académie Royale de Musique le 1re Mars 1753. Paris: au bureau du journal de musique, [1753]. [4], 101 et [1] pages. [RISM R2906] ; Les six nouveaux airs du Devin du village. Paris: Espit, 1779. première édition, [4] et 36 pages, page de titre et musique gravée, notice imprimée, [RISM R2923].
  • paper
- Fragmens de Daphnis et Chloé. Paris: Esprit, 1779. première édition, 12 et 167 pages, page de titre et musique gravée, livret imprimé. [Hirsch, ii 819 ; RISM R2897].

- Les consolations des misères de ma vie, ou Recueil d'airs romances et duos. Paris: De Roullède, [c.1783]. [2] et 199 pages, page de titre illustrée gravée, notice gravée. [non enregistré au RISM].



3 volumes, in-folio (35 x 25.5 cm), vélin vert de l'époque, titres dorés aux plats ("Daphnis et Chloe / JJ Rousseau / Darbaud" et "Le devin du / village par / JJ Rousseau / nom de Darbaud supprimé).

Condition

Condition is described in the main body of the cataloguing, where appropriate.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Jean-Jacques Rousseau fut l'un des plus grands philosophes et musiciens de toute l'histoire de la musique. En 1748, Rousseau participe, à la demande de son ami Diderot, à la rédaction d'articles sur la musique pour l'Encyclopédie, dans laquelle il critiqua les théories de Rameau. Rousseau composa de même de superbes oeuvres personnelles, la plus connue étant Le Devin du village (1752). Cette oeuvre, entièrement chantée et n'incluant pas de passages parlés, connut un succès immédiat, restant dans le répertoire de l'Opéra pour soixante ans. De plus, la présente édition des consolations des misères de ma vie, tirée par De Roullède uniquement, n'est pas enregistrée au RISM, et la page de titre est reproduite dans l'article sur Rousseau dans The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, (2001), vol 21, p 803.

Jean-Jacques Rousseau is one of the greatest philosopher-musicians in the history of music.  Besides being one of the leading philosophes, he was also a composer and theorist of music.  Whilst Jean-Philippe Rameau, his great musical contemporary and antagonist, was a great composer who wished to be accepted by the philosophers as one of their own, Rousseau was a great philosopher who always aspired to succeed as a musician.  In 1748, Diderot entrusted Rousseau with many of the most important articles on music for the great Encyclopédie des Arts et Métiers, in which he criticized Rameau's theoretical and musical systems.   Rousseau lived part of his life as a professional copyist, producing large-scale manuscripts such as that of Pergolesi's opera L'Olimpiade (see Lot 284), but also composed a substantial body of works of his own, most notably his opera, Le Devin du village (1752).  This work, sung throughout without spoken dialogue, was a true opera and achieved instant succes, staying in the repertory of the Opéra for some sixty years. 

Although the present edition of Les consolations des misères de ma vie, issued by De Roullède alone, is not recorded in RISM, the title page is illustrated in the article on Rousseau in The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, (2001), vol 21, p.803.