PF1227

/

Lot 22
  • 22

Balbastre, Claude-Bénigne (1727-1799).

Estimate
1,500 - 2,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Lot de deux premières éditions.
  • paper
- Pièces de clavecin Premier Livre. Paris: l'auteur et aux adresses ordinaires, 1759. 
29 pages, in-4 (34.9 x 26.5 cm), entièrement gravé, dédicace, quelques annotations apparemment tardives au crayon à papier, cartonnage, demi-maroquin du XIXème siècle, cahiers renforcés, quelques taches sur les pages extérieures, petit trou à la page 17/18 affectant très légèrement la surface gravée, petite déchirure à la gouttière page 19/20 [RISM B 732].
- Sonates en quatuor pour le clavecin ou le forte piano avec accompagnement de deux violons, une basse, et deux cors ad libitum...Oeuvre III.e [parties complètes]. Paris: L'auteur et aux adresse ordinaires, [1779].
27, 8, 7, 7, 6 pages et 1 feuillet, in-4 oblong (25 x 34.3 cm), dédicace dans la partie du clavecin, couverture d'attente, petite manque au coin inférieur droit du dernier feuillet de la partie de la basse, tâches dues à la poussière sur la page de titre de la partie du clavier, légères rousseurs, dos manquant, plats défraîchis [RISM B 730].

Literature

BUC, p.81, TNG, ii, p.527.

Condition

Condition is described in the main body of the cataloguing, where appropriate.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Les oeuvres de l'organiste Claude-Bénigne Balbastre sont rares en vente publique. Ces deux éditions contiennent quelques-uns des plus beaux morceaux du compositeur, tels que la gigue "La Lugeac" du recueil de 1759, et la charmante Romance en do majeur de la troisième sonate de 1779.


Works by the organist Claude-Bénigne Balbastre are uncommon at auction. The present two editions contain some of the composer's most attractive music, for example the Scarlattian gigue 'La Lugeac' in the 1759 collection of keyboard pieces, and the delightful C-major romance from the third sonata of the 1779 publication.