PF1227

/

Lot 190
  • 190

[Messes].--Morales, Cristóbal de (c.1500-1553) et autres auteurs.

Estimate
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Quinque missarum harmonia diapente id est quinque voces referens quarum nomina subsequuntur [parties]. Venise: Antonio Gardano, 1547.
  • paper
première édition, 3 volumes (de 5), parties du superius, tenor et quintus, in-4 oblong (15.2 x 21 cm), 20 feuillets chacun (ff.XX), lettrines gravées sur bois, importante vignette de l'éditeur Gardano à la fin du superius et du quintus, dérelié, parties de l'altus et de bassus manquantes, quelques usures en tête des marges intérieures, dérelié, quelques rousseurs à la partie du quintus.

Literature

RISM Recueils 15474; Censimento 16 CNCE 45166;
Mary Lewis, Antonio Gardano Venetian Music Printer 1538-1569: A Descriptive and Historical Study(1988), Volume 1: 1538-1569, No.113; online reference: http://www.rism.org.uk/manuscripts/165563

 

Condition

Condition is described in the main body of the cataloguing, where appropriate.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Rare: Les éditions de musique de la première moitié du XVIème siècle sont de la plus grande rareté en vente publique.

Cette édition contient deux messes du plus grand compositeur espagnol de la Renaissance, Cristóbal de Morales: L'homme armé et De beata virgine. Matif de Séville, Moralesa choisit d'inclure ces deux oeuvres de jeunesse, qui firent sa renommée, toutes deux modelées sur des oeuvres de Josquin des Près, dans son premier livre de messes en 1544. La messe L'homme armé, assez "avant-gardiste", contient la célèbre mélodie du même nom, chantée par cinq voix. Les autres messes de ce recueil sont de Jacquet de Berchem (v. 1505-1567, plus connu pour ses madrigaux), et deux oeuvres sont attribuées de façon variable à "Luppi" et "Lupus" mais probablement composées par Lupus Hellinck (v.1494-1541).


Rare: editions of music from the first half of the sixteenth century are of the greatest rarity at auction

This edition contains two masses by the first great Spanish composer of the Renaissance, Cristóbal de Morales: the Missa L'homme armé and the Missa De beata virgine. Morales, probably a native of Seville, who is particularly noted for his masses, chose these two relatively early works, both modelled on examples by Josquin des Près, for inclusion in his first book of masses in 1544. The L'homme armé mass is rather "progressive" in that the famous tune 'L'homme armé' is employed in all five voices. The other masses in this collection are by Jacquet de Berchem (c.1505-1567, better known for his madrigals), and two works variously ascribed to "Luppi" and "Lupus", but both probably by Lupus Hellinck, (c.1494-1541).