PF1227

/

Lot 184
  • 184

Marcello, Benedetto Giacomo (1686-1739).

Estimate
2,000 - 3,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Estro poetico-armonico: parafrasi sopra li primi [...secondi] venticinque salmi. Venise: Domenico Lovisa, 1724-1726.
  • paper
première édition, 8 volumes, grand in-folio (37.5 x 25.5 cm), faux-titres, pages de titre imprimées en rouge et noir (avec vignettes gravées aux armes), préfaces et frontispices gravés à chaque volume (par Zucchi et Faldoni, d'après Sebastano Ricci et Giuseppe Camerata), musique imprimée par F. Rosati, demi-veau du XVIIIe siècle, contreplats illustrés au pochoir, quelques mouillures, quelques déchirures restaurées (par exemple au dernier feuillet de musique du deuxième volume), défauts aux dos de trois volumes.

Literature

RISM M423 ; ICCU\MUS\0230728 ; BUC, p.647 ; E. Selfridge-Field, The music of Benedetto and Alessandro Marcello (1990), B601-651 (voir pages 393-397).

Condition

Condition is described in the main body of the cataloguing, where appropriate.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Rare: le jeu complet des huit volumes des Psaumes de Marcello ne se rencontre que très rarement dans les ventes publiques. À travers cette oeuvre imposante, Marcello ressuscite les pratiques musicales des Anciens dans le dessein de rétablir la dignité et le prestige de la musique de dévotion. Chaque volume comprend des lettres de Mattheson, Telemann, Gasparini, Giovanni & Antonio Bononcini, Geminiano Jacomelli et d'autres, louant la structure des psaumes de Marcello. Ils furent célébrés dans toute l'Europe et édités à Londres (1757), Rome (1803), Paris (1828) et Stuttgart (v. 1840) ; plus de dix mille arrangements furent conçus dans de nombreuses langues. Selon George Grove, "il n'est pas exagéré de dire que, en tant qu'unité, ils constituent l'une des plus belles productions de la littérature musicale."

[4], 34, [2], CXXX, [2]; [4], 22, [2], CXLVIII, [4]; [4], I-VI, 5-8, VII, VIII, 9-22, [2] CXLI, [3]; [4], VIII, 5-27, [2], CXCVII, [3]; [4], I-IV, 5-20, CXXXIII, [3]; [4], 23, [2], CXLVI, [2]; [4], 28, CLXVIII, [2]; [4], I-VIII, 5-24, CLXXX, [2].



Rare: the complete set of Marcello's Psalms in eight volumes rarely appears at auction. This is a large-scale and imposing Italian publication, in which Marcello intended to restore the dignity of devotional music by reviving the musical practices of the Ancients. Each volume includes letters praising Marcello's psalm settings by Mattheson, Telemann, Gasparini, Giovanni & Antonio Bononcini, Geminiano Jacomelli and others. Marcello's Psalms became famous throughout Europe and editions followed in London (1757), Rome (1803), Paris (1828) and Stuttgart (c.1840); upwards of ten thousand arrangements were made in various languages. George Grove opined: "It is hardly too much to say that, as a whole, they constitute one of the finest productions of musical literature".

[4], 34, [2], CXXX, [2]; [4], 22, [2], CXLVIII, [4]; [4], I-VI, 5-8, VII, VIII, 9-22, [2] CXLI, [3]; [4], VIII, 5-27, [2], CXCVII, [3]; [4], I-IV, 5-20, CXXXIII, [3]; [4], 23, [2], CXLVI, [2]; [4], 28, CLXVIII, [2]; [4], I-VIII, 5-24, CLXXX, [2].