PF1227

/

Lot 104
  • 104

Graun, Carl Heinrich (1703/04-1759).

Estimate
2,000 - 4,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Duetti, terzetti, quintetti, sestetti, ed alcuni chori delle opere del signore Carlo Enrico Graun...Volume I [...II...III...IV] [partitions].Berlin et Königsberg: G.J. Decker et G.L. Hartung, 1773-1774.
  • paper and ink
première édition, quatre pièces en trois volumes, 556 (pièces I-III) et 91 (pièce IV) pages, grand in-folio (41.3 x 25.8 cm), musique imprimée, étiquette imprimée de marchand sur les premiers plats et les premiers contreplats ("Lemoine ainé"), demi-vélin vert à coins du début du XIXe siècle, quelques rousseurs et mouillures. 

Literature

RISM G 3570 ; TNG, x, pp. 309-310

Condition

Condition is described in the main body of the cataloguing, where appropriate.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Contient les célèbres ensembles des opéras de Grauns. Cette impressionnante publication, éditée par J.P. Kirnberger, a été créée pour présenter ces oeuvres particulières comme modéle de composition. Comme le décrit la préface du premier volume : 'Ces pièces méritent effectivement cette estime, tant à cause du beau chant, qu'à cause de l'expression touchante qui s'y trouve souvent, de la pureté de leur harmonie, & de la science qui n'y regne qu'autant & quand il le faut...".

Containing celebrated ensemble numbers from Grauns' operas, this impressive publication, edited by J.P. Kirnberger, was designed to show these particular works as models of composition. As the preface to the first volume expresses it: 'Ces pièces méritent effectivement cette estime, tant à cause du beau chant, qu'à cause de l'expression touchante qui s'y trouve souvent, de la pureté de leur harmonie, & de la science qui n'y regne qu'autant & quand il le faut..."