- 134
César
Estimate
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- César
- Nu de la Belle de Mai
- signé, numéroté 1/8 et porte la marque Bocquel fondeur
- bronze
- 40 x 7 x 11 cm;15 3/4 x 2 3/4 x 4 5/16 in.
- Conçue en fer en 1957 et fondue en bronze en 1980, cette oeuvre est le numéro 1 d'une édition de 8 exemplaires plus 2 épreuves d'artiste et 2 épreuves hors commerce.
Provenance
Galerie Beaubourg, Paris
Acquis auprès de celle-ci et transmis par descendance au propriétaire actuel
Acquis auprès de celle-ci et transmis par descendance au propriétaire actuel
Exhibited
Aix-en-Provence, Cloître Saint Louis, Divers aspects de l'expression plastique de Picasso à nos jours, 1980; catalogue
Paris, Galerie Beaubourg, César sculptures anciennes, 1980
Paris, Grand Palais, FIAC, Galerie Beaubourg, César Sculptures 1950-1980, 1980
Brest, César Réstrospective, 1981; catalogue
Cabriès-en-Provence, César Rétrospective, 1981; catalogue
Roubaix, Hôtel de ville, César Rétrospective, 1981; catalogue
Kruishoutem, Fondation Veranneman, César, 1981; catalogue
Liège, Musée d'Art Moderne parc Boverie, César, 1982; catalogue, p.30, no.12
Paris, Pavillon des Arts, César, 1983; catalogue
Paris, Musée de la Poste, César Bronzes, 1984; catalogue, no.8
Brécey, Château de Brécey, César, 1985
Dunkerque, Musée d'Art Contemporain, César 1955-1985, 1985; catalogue
Aix-en-Provence, Office Départemental de la Culture des Bouches-de-Rhône, CESAR, 1987
Avallon, Centre Culturel de l'Yonne, Collégiale Saint Lazare, César 30 dernièrs années de son oeuvre, 1987; catalogue
Séoul, Gana Art Gallery, CESAR, 1988; catalogue
Paris, JMG Galerie, Année 60 : l'Objet-Sculpture, 1990; catalogue, p.29
Paris, Grand Palais, FIAC JGM Galerie, 1990
Marseille, Musée de la Vieille Charité, Rétrospectives César, 1993
Paris, Galerie Beaubourg, César sculptures anciennes, 1980
Paris, Grand Palais, FIAC, Galerie Beaubourg, César Sculptures 1950-1980, 1980
Brest, César Réstrospective, 1981; catalogue
Cabriès-en-Provence, César Rétrospective, 1981; catalogue
Roubaix, Hôtel de ville, César Rétrospective, 1981; catalogue
Kruishoutem, Fondation Veranneman, César, 1981; catalogue
Liège, Musée d'Art Moderne parc Boverie, César, 1982; catalogue, p.30, no.12
Paris, Pavillon des Arts, César, 1983; catalogue
Paris, Musée de la Poste, César Bronzes, 1984; catalogue, no.8
Brécey, Château de Brécey, César, 1985
Dunkerque, Musée d'Art Contemporain, César 1955-1985, 1985; catalogue
Aix-en-Provence, Office Départemental de la Culture des Bouches-de-Rhône, CESAR, 1987
Avallon, Centre Culturel de l'Yonne, Collégiale Saint Lazare, César 30 dernièrs années de son oeuvre, 1987; catalogue
Séoul, Gana Art Gallery, CESAR, 1988; catalogue
Paris, JMG Galerie, Année 60 : l'Objet-Sculpture, 1990; catalogue, p.29
Paris, Grand Palais, FIAC JGM Galerie, 1990
Marseille, Musée de la Vieille Charité, Rétrospectives César, 1993
Literature
Bernard Lamarche-Vadel, "César d'un bloc", Artistes, no. 6, X-XI, p.20
La voix du Nord, 7/1, 1982
Pierre Restany, César, Editions de la Différence, Paris, 1988, p.29
Gazette de l'hôtel Drouot, Paris, 1989, 15/IX, p.35
Gazette de l'hôtel Drouot, Paris, 1990, 27/IV, p.XL
La voix du Nord, 7/1, 1982
Pierre Restany, César, Editions de la Différence, Paris, 1988, p.29
Gazette de l'hôtel Drouot, Paris, 1989, 15/IX, p.35
Gazette de l'hôtel Drouot, Paris, 1990, 27/IV, p.XL
Condition
This work is in excellent condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."