PF1215

/

Lot 134
  • 134

César

Estimate
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • César
  • Nu de la Belle de Mai
  • signé, numéroté 1/8 et porte la marque Bocquel fondeur
  • bronze
  • 40 x 7 x 11 cm;15 3/4 x 2 3/4 x 4 5/16 in.
  • Conçue en fer en 1957 et fondue en bronze en 1980, cette oeuvre est le numéro 1 d'une édition de 8 exemplaires plus 2 épreuves d'artiste et 2 épreuves hors commerce.

Provenance

Galerie Beaubourg, Paris
Acquis auprès de celle-ci et transmis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Exhibited

Aix-en-Provence, Cloître Saint Louis, Divers aspects de l'expression plastique de Picasso à nos jours, 1980; catalogue
Paris, Galerie Beaubourg, César sculptures anciennes, 1980
Paris, Grand Palais, FIAC, Galerie Beaubourg, César Sculptures 1950-1980, 1980
Brest, César Réstrospective, 1981; catalogue
Cabriès-en-Provence, César Rétrospective, 1981; catalogue
Roubaix, Hôtel de ville, César Rétrospective, 1981; catalogue
Kruishoutem, Fondation Veranneman, César, 1981; catalogue
Liège, Musée d'Art Moderne parc Boverie, César, 1982; catalogue, p.30, no.12
Paris, Pavillon des Arts, César, 1983; catalogue
Paris, Musée de la Poste, César Bronzes, 1984; catalogue, no.8
Brécey, Château de Brécey, César, 1985
Dunkerque, Musée d'Art Contemporain, César 1955-1985, 1985; catalogue
Aix-en-Provence, Office Départemental de la Culture des Bouches-de-Rhône, CESAR, 1987
Avallon, Centre Culturel de l'Yonne, Collégiale Saint Lazare, César 30 dernièrs années de son oeuvre, 1987; catalogue
Séoul, Gana Art Gallery, CESAR, 1988; catalogue
Paris, JMG Galerie, Année 60 : l'Objet-Sculpture, 1990; catalogue, p.29
Paris, Grand Palais, FIAC JGM Galerie, 1990
Marseille, Musée de la Vieille Charité, Rétrospectives César, 1993

Literature

Bernard Lamarche-Vadel, "César d'un bloc", Artistes, no. 6, X-XI, p.20
La voix du Nord, 7/1, 1982
Pierre Restany, César, Editions de la Différence, Paris, 1988, p.29
Gazette de l'hôtel Drouot, Paris, 1989, 15/IX, p.35
Gazette de l'hôtel Drouot, Paris, 1990, 27/IV, p.XL

Condition

This work is in excellent condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."