PF1215

/

Lot 123
  • 123

Victor Vasarely

Estimate
18,000 - 25,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Victor Vasarely
  • Belle-Isle
  • signé et daté 46
  • plâtre, pierre, gouache et cadre en bois de l'artiste, huile sur panneau vissé au dos de l'oeuvre.
  • 34 x 41 cm (encadrĂ©); 10 5/8 x 18 1/8 in. (framed)

Provenance

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste
Transmis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Condition

The colours are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration although the overall tonality is cream less in the original. Inherent to the artist's process are visible under very close inspection: - 17 cm hairline stabilized crack located in the upper left quadrant - two minor paster losses located in the lower left quadrant - a crack (approx. 2 x 3.5 cm) restored in the upper right quadrant - four painting retouchings located along the lower edge (maybe contemporary to the work) The work is in good original condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

« Belle-Isle, été 1947 – Dans les galets, dans les morceaux de verre des bouteilles brisées, polis par le va-et-vient rythmé des vagues, je suis certain de reconnaître la géométrie interne de la nature. » (Victor Vasarely)



Sotheby’s est très honoré d’offrir un ensemble inédit de cinq œuvres de Victor Vasarely.

Conservées depuis la fin des années 1940 jusqu’à ce jour dans une Collection particulière danoise, ces œuvres cristallisent l’art d’après-guerre de Victor Vasarely et illustre les relations étroites que l’artiste entretenait avec la Galerie Denise René, les pays Scandinaves et le Danemark tout particulièrement.

De Belle-Isle en Bretagne à Gordes dans le Vaucluse où il découvre l’Abbaye cistercienne de Sénanque, Vasarely trouve dans ces paysages forts, isolés, essentiels, les véritables catalyseurs de son pressentiment : «  La forme pure et la couleur pure peuvent signifier le monde ». Créées sur le substrat d’un rapport à la fois extrêmement sensible et intellectuel avec la nature, ces œuvres sont de véritables petits trésors. Ces œuvres sont l’accomplissement des recherches chromatiques et géométriques de l’artiste et se tournent résolument vers le cinétisme, annonçant la naissance de l’Op Art. La grande rareté de cet ensemble constitue un objet historique dont les amateurs comme les spécialistes sauront apprécier la valeur.

Victor Vasarely à la fin des années 40 © D.R.