PF1215

/

Lot 102
  • 102

Germaine Richier

Estimate
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Germaine Richier
  • La Mante
  • signé, numéroté 7/8 et porte le cachet du fondeur cire perdue Valsuani
  • bronze
  • 67 x 35 x 21 cm; 26 3/8 x 13 3/4 x 8 1/4 in.
  • Exécutée en 1946, cette oeuvre est le numéro 7 d'une édition de 11 exemplaires.

Exhibited

Londres, Anglo French Art Centre, 8 - 30 septembre 1947, Sculptures of Germaine Richier, engravings studio of Roger Lacourière, no.14 (plâtre original)
Berne, Kunsthalle Bern, 14 février - 29 mars 1948, Sculpteurs contemporains de l'Ecole de Paris, no.119 (plâtre original), pl. XIX
Bâle, Kunsthalle, 1948, Arp, Germaine Richier, Laurens (plâtre original)
Paris, Musée national d'Art moderne - Centre d'art et de culture Georges Pompidou, 28 mai - 2 novembre 1981, Paris 1937, Paris 1957, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Wuppertal, von der Heydt-Museum Wuppertal, 1er - 30 octobre 1988, Fras Degas til Donald Judd. Skulpturer fra Von der Heydt - Museum Wuppertal, no.51, illustré en couverture (autre exemplaire)
Saint-Etienne, Musée d'Art moderne, 15 février - 5 avril 1990, Une fondation, un musée (autre exemplaire)
Saint-Etienne, Musée d'Art moderne, 7 décembre 1990 - 25 février 1991, L'écriture griffée, no.201, illustré (autre exemplaire)
L'Isle-sur-La-Sorgue, Hotel Campredon, 19 juin - 17 octobre 1993, Un parcours d'art contemporain, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Vence, Château de Villeneuve, Fondation Emile Hugues, 2 juillet - 13 octobre 1996, Du musée au château (2) - De Monet à Soulages, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Berlin, Akademie der Kunste, 7 novembre - 2 septembre 1997, Germaine Richier, no.26, p.188, illustré (plâtre original dans l'atelier)
Vérone, Galleria d'ARte moderna - Palazzo Forti, 12 septembre 2003 - 11 janvier 2004, La creazione ansiosa - da Picasso a Bacon, no.183, illustré (autre exemplaire)

Literature

Edmond Humeau, Portrait d'artiste : Germaine Richier, Arts, Paris, 11 avril 1947, p.5 (autre exemplaire)
René de Solier, "Germaine Richier, Contempt of Court", Sculptures of Germaine Richier, Engravings studio of Roger Lacourière, Londres, 8 - 30 septembre 1947 (autre exemplaire)
Germaine Richier, "Richier", The New Decade, Museum of Modern Art, 10 mai 1955 - 7 août 1955 (autre exemplaire)
Bernard Nebout, Bourdelle, Giacometti, Germaine Richier au Ve Festival culturel, Rouen, 3 octobre 1967 (autre exemplaire)
Cécile Goldscheider, "Germaine Richier", L'animal de Lascaux à Picasso, Paris, Museum national d'histoire naturelle, 15 juin 1976 - 7 janvier 1977, p.13-14 (autre exemplaire)
Jean-Luc Daval, L'art en Europe, les années décisives; Giacometti, Marini, Richier, Genève, 1987, p. 91-94 (autre exemplaire)
Françoise Guiter, "Biographie", Germaine Richier, Humlebaek, Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, 13 août - 25 septembre 1988, p.20-32 (autre exemplaire)
Jacques Beauffet, "Chaissac, Michaux, Fautrier, Richier", Le musée d'Art moderne de Saint Etienne, Paris, septembre 1990, p. 76-77 (autre exemplaire)
Jacques Beauffet, "Germaine Richier", Ceysson, Beauffet, Dancer, Bonnard, et Frechuret, Saint-Etienne, 1993, p.163-171 (autre exemplaire)
Harry Bellet, "La Mante, grande", Germaine Richier, rétrospective, Saint-Paul, Fondation Maeght, 5 avril - 30 septembre 1996, p.66-68 (autre exemplaire)
Harry Bellet, "L'Echiquier, grand", Germaine Richier, rétrospective, Saint-Paul, Fondation Maeght, 5 avril - 30 septembre 1996, p.184-192 (autre exemplaire)
Françoise Guiter, "Biographie", Germaine Richier, rétrospective, Saint-Paul, Fondation Maeght, 5 avril - 30 septembre 1996, p.19-21, 32-33, 74-75 et 108-109 (autre exemplaire)
Luca Massimo Barbero, Germaine Richier, Veronne, 2006, p.72, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Françoise Guiter, "Biographie", Richier, Venise, Peggy Guggenheim Collection, 28 octobre 2006 - 5 février 2007, p.129-135 (autre exemplaire)

Condition

The colours are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration although the overall patina is richer in the original. The height mentioned in the catalogue (67 cm) does not include the additional length of the tenon (19 cm) that enables to fix the sculpture on a base. The work is sold with a round base made of wood (non visible in the catalogue illustration). Few pinhead sized red dots, located behind the head and behind the left shoulder, are only visible under very close inspection. This work is in excellent condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."