PF1205

/

Lot 186
  • 186

Jean Dubuffet

Estimate
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Jean Dubuffet
  • Scène dramatique
  • signé des initiales et daté 82
  • collage et acryle sur papier entoilé
  • 67 x 100 cm; 26 3/8 x 39 3/8 in.
  • Exécuté le 23 juillet 1982.

Provenance

The Pace Gallery, New York
Maria Osthoff, Munich
Galerie Thomas, Munich
Studio d'Arte Cannaviello, Milan
Collection particulière, Italie

Exhibited

Munich, Galerie Thomas, Dubuffet bei Thomas, Juin-Juillet 1983, catalogue, n.p., illustré en couleurs

Literature

Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fasc. XXXV: sites aléatoires, Paris, 1986, p.59, no.107, illustré
Marcel Paquet, Dubuffet, Paris, 1993, p.235, no.345, illustré

Condition

The colours are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration. The work is executed on paper laid down on canvas. One tiny loss of paper (approx. 0,2 cm) located 6 cm from the lower edge and 31 cm from the right edge is only visible under very close inspection. This work is in excellent condition.
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

Catalogue Note

Jean Dubuffet en 1982 © Kurt Wyss

Dans Scène dramatique, appartenant au cycle des Sites aléatoires, « le site est totalement indéterminé, comme si le problème était de représenter l'abstrait concept correspondant à la notion de site – résumant tous sites qui puissent être, vastes ou confinés, résumant en somme l'espace où nous vivons, l'idée des lieux qui nous entourent [...]. Les personnages sont pareillement dénués de spécificité, ils ne sont plus guère qu'idéogrammes pour suggérer face au site une présence humaine – notre regard, notre présence. C'est notre regard sur le site, l'appréhension que nous en avons, plutôt que le site, que le tableau veut évoquer. C'est ce regard, cette confrontation, qui en est le sujet. » (Jean Dubuffet, in Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fasc. XXXV: Sites aléatoires, Paris, 1986, p.7).