PF1205

/

Lot 156
  • 156

César

Estimate
18,000 - 25,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • César
  • Ginette
  • signé, numéroté 5/8 et porte le cachet Bocquel fondeur sur la base

  • bronze à patine brune

  • 43 x 24,5 x 24,5 cm; 16 15/16 x 9 11/16 x 9 11/16 in.
  • Conçue en fer soudé en 1958 et exécutée en bronze en 1980, cette oeuvre est le numéro 5 d'une édition de 8 exemplaires, plus 2 épreuves d'artiste et 2 épreuves hors commerce.

Exhibited

Paris, Galerie Beaubourg, César Sculptures anciennes, 1980 (autre exemplaire)
Paris, Grand Palais, FIAC, Galerie Beaubourg, César Sculptures 1950-1980, 1980 (autre exemplaire)
Brest, César d'un bloc, 1981; catalogue, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Kruishoutem, Fondation Veranneman, César, 1981 (autre exemplaire)
Liège, Musée d'Art Moderne, César, 1982; catalogue, p.31, no. 13, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)
Tokyo, Seibu Museum of Art, César Tokyo 1982, 1982; catalogue, no. 14, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)
Paris, Pavillon des Arts, César, 1983; catalogue, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)
Paris, Musée de la Poste, César Bronzes, 1984; catalogue, no. 7, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)
Dunkerque, Musée d'Art Contemporain, César 1955-1985, 1985 (autre exemplaire)
Genève, Galerie Sonia Zannettacci, César Sculptures de 1955 à 1986, 1986 (autre exemplaire)
Aix-en-Provence, Office départemental des Bouches-du-Rhône, César, 1987 (autre exemplaire)
Paris, Musée de l'Assistance Publique, De l'Art, 1987; catalogue, no. 40 (autre exemplaire)
Paris, Musée national d'art moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1988, Les Années 50; catalogue, p.242, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Sète, Musée Paul Valéry, César Les Bronzes, 1991 (autre exemplaire)
Marseille, Centre de la Vieille Charité, César, 1993; catalogue, p.11, no.3, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)
Monaco, Grimaldi Forum, César, l'instinct du fer, 2002; catalogue, pp. 70-71, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)

Literature

Bernard Lamarche-Vadel, César..., Artistes no.6, X-XI, p.19, illustré (autre exemplaire)
J.Lassaigne, César, Demeures & Chateaux en France, no.11, p. 20, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Gérard Durozoi, César à Roubaix : Dialogue avec la matière, Le Matin, 19/XII, p.IV (autre exemplaire)
Jean-Louis Mons, Villetaneuse informations, IX, p.22 (autre exemplaire)
Pierre Restany, César, Paris, 1988, p.64, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Jean- Charles Hachet, César ou les métamorphoses d'un grand art, Paris, 1989, p.34, no.41, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)
C. Lenfant, La ruée vers l'art, Investir Magazine, Paris, 1990, p. 34, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Denise Durand- Ruel, César - Catalogue Raisonné - Volume I 1947-1964, Paris, 1993, pp.191-193, no.212, illustré (autre exemplaire)
Connaissance des Arts, Hors série no.109, César, 1997, p.59, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)
Pierre Nahon, Bernard Lamarche-Vadel, L'histoire de la Galerie Beaubourg: récit illustré, Paris, 2009, p. 231, illustré en couleurs (autre exemplaire)

Condition

The colour is accurate in the catalogue illustration. 4 minor (approx. 0,2 cm each) round wear of patina are visible on Ginette breast. 4 tiny (less than 0,1 cm each) round wears of patina located on Ginette stomach are only visible under very clkose inspection. This work is in very good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."