Lot 66
  • 66

Atelier de Jean-François de Troy

Estimate
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Le triomphe de Mardochée
  • Huile sur toile avec les pans coupés dans les coins supérieurs
    Une gravure encadrée de la composition sera remise à l'acquéreur.

    Studio of Jean-François de Troy ; The triumph of Mordecai ; Oil on canvas in an irregular hexagon ; The present lot will be sold with the framed engraving of the composition.

Provenance

Très probablement vente M. T. Shiff, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 21-22 mars 1905, n°83  (41 x 85 cm);
Très probablement ancienne collection Henri Rémon en 1911;
Paris, collection particulière

Exhibited

Très probablement, Exposition de la turquerie au XVIIIème siècle, Paris, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, n°73

Literature

Ch. Leribault, Jean-François de Troy (1679-1752), Paris, Arthena, 2002, p. 352, reproduit sous le numéro P. 252 b (avec une erreur de provenance, et de dimensions 55 x 1,30 cm);
Le Théatre des passions (1697-1759) Cléopatre, Medée, Iphigenie, Nantes, Musée des Beaux Arts, p. 138, cité sous le n34, note 1

Condition

The painting is in overall very good condition. It has been properly relined fifty years ago. The painting is under uniform thick and very dirty varnish. It's paintely and the glazes are still effective. Under UV lamp: No visible restoration under UV light.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

L'oeuvre que nous présentons ici est une oeuvre de l'atelier qui comprend quelques variantes par rapport à l'esquisse originale peinte par Jean-François de Troy et conservée au Metropolitan Museum de New York (voir fig.1).
De l'ensemble de la série pour la tenture d'Esther, le Triomphe de Mardochée est l'oeuvre qui a le plus été copiée. Cela s'explique car cette toile monumentale de plus de sept mètres de long a été gravée par Pierre-Ignace Parrocel très peu de temps après avoir été peinte par l'artiste alors que le reste de la série n'a été connu par les estampes de Beauvarlet qu'à la fin du XVIIIème siècle.