- 65
Jean-François de Troy
Description
- Jean-François de Troy
- Le repas d'Esther et d'Assuerus
- Huile sur toile
Une gravure encadrée de la composition sera remise à l'acquéreur.
Jean-François de Troy ; The meal of Esther and Ahasuerus ; Oil on canvas ; The present lot will be sold with the framed engraving of the composition.
Provenance
Peut-être dans un lot d'esquisses de l'artiste à la vente Watelet à Paris, le 12 juin 1786, n°33 ;
Paris, collection François Marcille (six esquisses, manque celle du Triomphe de Mardochée) ;
Paris, vente Marcille, Hôtel Drouot, 12-13 janvier 1857, n°36 ;
Asnières, collection de Mme Chavanne de Palmassy ( ?) ;
Acquis par Mr Humbert de Wendel à la galerie Cailleux, Paris, en 1928
Resté depuis chez les descendants
Exhibited
Paris, 1928 : Exposition des esquisses par J.-F. de Troy pour l'Histoire d'Esther et d'un choix de portraits par N. Dupont, galerie Cailleux (n°5) ;
Paris, 1934 : Esquisses, maquettes, projets et ébauches de l'Ecole française du XVIIIe siècle, galerie Cailleux, (n°21) ;
Paris, 1968 : Watteau et sa génération, galerie Cailleux, (n°13)
Literature
Correspondance, t. IX, 9 août 1738, p.349-350 ;
Extrait..., éd. 1854, t. II, p.277 ;
Revue de l'Art ancien et moderne (supplément : Le Bulletin de l'Art), avril 1928, p. 148 (ill.) ;
G. Briere, « Detroy, 1679-1752 », dans Dimier, Louis : Les peintres français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris-Bruxelles, 1930, t. II, p. 35, n°20 ;
J.-G. Goulinat, « Les esquisses de Jean-François de Troy pour l'Histoire d'Esther », L'Art et les Artistes, mars 1928, p. 209 (ill.) ;
Ch. Leribault, Jean-François de Troy (1679-1752), Paris, Arthena, 2002, p. 351, (P.251);
Le Théatre des passions (1697-1759) Cléopatre, Medée, Iphigenie, Nantes, Musée des Beaux Arts, p. 138, cité sous le n34, note 1
Condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."