Lot 105
  • 105

Ferdinand-Victor-Eugène Delacroix

Estimate
25,000 - 35,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Ferdinand-Victor-Eugène Delacroix
  • Cavalier en veste rouge, tourné vers l'arrière
  • Signé Eug Delacroix en bas à gauche
  • Plume et encre brune, aquarelle et rehauts de gouache blanche

    Eugène Delacroix ; Horseman wearing a red jacket, looking backward ; Signed lower left ; ink  and watercolor on paper heightened with white

  • 17,1 x 20 cm ; 6 3/4 by 7 7/8 in.
  • 17.1 by 20 cm

Condition

The drawing is slightly faded The original paper is laid down on very thin Japanese paper, hinged to mat at upper right and upper left corners, the image is lightstruck The photo is slightly redder than the original Good overall condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Eugène Delacroix réalisa probablement cette aquarelle pendant l'été qu'il passa à Londres  en  1825. La France avait une longue tradition de portraits équestres officiels, mais les petites scènes de chasse ou de courses ne sont devenues populaires à Paris qu'avec l'avènement du Romantisme, quand Gericault, Delacroix et leurs contemporains commencèrent à explorer avec enthousiasme l'art et les coutumes  anglaises et s'approprièrent la notion de Dandy anglais. 
La pose décontractée du cavalier, contrastant avec sa monture à l'allure noble est  probablement inspirée des œuvres d'Henry Alken,  peintre anglais très populaire à l'époque, dont les scènes de courses étaient admirées par Géricault.
Le Cabinet des dessins du Musée du Louvre conserve une feuille d'études  à plume et encre pour le cheval de notre compositon (RF 9712); deux feuilles au crayon noir représentant un gentleman en buste portant le même haut-de-forme sont conservées à l'Ashmolean Museum (Oxford).