175
175
Shirin Neshat (b. 1957)
REBELLIOUS SILENCE, 1994
CHROMOGENIC PRINT WITH CALLIGRAPHIC INSCRIPTION IN BLACK INK. ON THE REVERSE, SIGNED, TITLED, NUMBERED 2/ 3 IN BLACK FELT TIP PEN. FRAMED.
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 46,350 EUR
175
Shirin Neshat (b. 1957)
REBELLIOUS SILENCE, 1994
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 46,350 EUR

Shirin Neshat (b. 1957)
REBELLIOUS SILENCE, 1994

Tirage chromogénique, avec calligraphie à l'encre noir. Au verso, signé, titré, numéroté 2/ 3 au feutre noir. Encadré.

Partie visible/sight area 142 x 98 cm (55 7/8 x 38 5/8 in.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Shirin Neshat, Women of Allah, Turin, Marco Noire Editore, 1997, ill. couverture et pl. 8;
Shirin Neshat, cat. expo., Kunsthalle Wien, Vienne et Serpentine Gallery, Londres,  2000, ill. p. 61;
Shirin Neshat, cat. expo., Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Castello di Rivoli, 2002, ill. p. 82.

Photographies