Lot 77
  • 77

Enrico Albricci

Estimate
25,000 - 35,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Enrico Albricci
  • Scena di mercato e arringa del ciarlatano
  • olio su tela

Condition

The painting is a little cooler than the catalogue illustration. The painting has an old relining. To the naked eye the painting appears clean and in very good original condition. No damages are apparent and the painting has a lovely surface. Inspection under UV light confirms the excellent condition. There is some very slight discoloration in the darker tones of a figure lower left. Offered in an old frame which is in fair condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Vivace esponente della pittura caricaturale del Settecento lombardo, Enrico Albricci, fu attivo nel bergamasco e nel bresciano, dedicandosi ad un numero non modesto di opere di carattere religioso e storico fino al 1763, anno in cui iniziò, a Bergamo, una fortunata attività di pittore di "ridicole bambocciate, alle quali ritrovavasi egli di sua natura disposto, e inclinato per certo tal qual estro buffonesco", secondo le parole del biografo Tassi. L'artista, sostenuto da personaggi del calibro del Conte Carrara e del conoisseur Ludovico Ferronati, continuò a dipingere "quadri di pigmei", perpetuando "il gusto del Bocchi" e incontrando il favore dei maggiori collezionisti della nobiltà colta locale. La gustosa e corale scenetta di genere, qui proposta, ben si lega all'attività dell'Albricci bambocciante e ricorda da vicino i tanti "coloratissimi spettacolini albricciani", nella moltitudine di pigmei che popola una grande piazza dove un piccolo ciarlatano, a cavallo di una lumaca, arringa una folla divertita (M.Olivari, Faustino Bocchi e l'arte di figurar pigmei, Milano-Roma 1990, pp. 25-32).

Siamo grati alla Dott.ssa Mariolina Olivari per aver confermato, sulla base del materiale fotografico, l'attribuzione dell'opera ad Enrico Albricci,