- 231
After Claude Mellan
- After Claude Mellan
- St. John the Baptist in the Wilderness
- oil on canvas
- 210 by 114 cm
Provenance
Anton Rogers, Vienna;
Acquired from the above by Prince Alois I. of Liechtenstein (1759-1805) in 1801.
Sammlungskatalog, manuscript, 1805, no. 332 (as by Claude Mellan);
J. Falke, Katalog der Fürstlich Liechtensteinischen Bilder-Galerie im Gartenpalais der Rossau zu Wien, Vienna 1873, p. 44, no. 366 (as Claude Mellan);
J. Falke, Katalog der fürstlich Liechtensteinischen Bilder-Galerie im Gartenpalais der Rossau zu Wien, Vienna 1885, p. 39, no. 272 (as Claude Mellan);
G. K. Nagler, Neues allgemeines Künstler-Lexicon, Vol. 10, Linz 1907, p. 119 (as Claude Mellan);
M. Huggler, in: U. Thieme - F. Becker, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler, Vol. 24, Leipzig 1930, p. 365 (as Claude Mellan).
The design follows Mellan's own engraving of 1629 dedicated to Cardinal Francesco Barberini (see M. Préaud, Inventaire du fonds français: Graveurs du xviie siècle. Calude Mellan, Paris 1988, p.71, no. 84, reproduced).