- 208
School of Utrecht, 17th Century
- School of Utrecht, 17th century
- an allegory: cupid blowing bubbles with two goats
- signed with monogram lower right: JP (in ligature)
- oil on panel
- 37 by 32 cm
Provenance
Sammlungskatalog, manuscript, 1805, no. 150 (as Poorter);
J. Falke, Katalog der Fürstlich Liechtensteinischen Bilder-Galerie im Gartenpalais der Rossau zu Wien, Vienna 1873, p. 87, no. 751 (as Wilhelm Poorter?);
A. von Wurzbach, Niederländisches Künstler-Lexikon, vol. II, Vienna-Leipzig 1910, p. 344 (as Willem de Poorter);
Th. von Frimmel, Ein monogrammiertes Werk von Willem de Poorter. Studien und Skizzen zur Gemäldekunde II, 1915/16, p. 95 (as possibly Frans Verwilt);
A. Kronfeld, Führer durch die Fürstlich Liechtensteinsche Gemäldegalerie in Wien, Vienna 1931, p. 152, no. 751.
R. Juynboll, in U. Thieme - F. Becker, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler, vol. 27, Leipzig 1933, p. 258 (as Willem de Poorter?, now considered to be by Jan Pynas);
W. Sumowski, Gemälde der Rembrandt-Schüler, vol. IV, Landau 1983, p. 2388, under note 8a.