- 88
Descartes, René
Estimate
3,000 - 4,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Descartes, René
- Les principes de Philosophie. Paris, Michel Bobin et Nicolas Le Gras, 1668.
in-4 (225 x 170 mm).
illustration : une planche dépliante, nombreuses figures dans le texte.
reliure de l'époque. Veau brun, dos orné, tranches mouchetées. Restaurations aux charnières.
illustration : une planche dépliante, nombreuses figures dans le texte.
reliure de l'époque. Veau brun, dos orné, tranches mouchetées. Restaurations aux charnières.
Literature
Raymond Vieussens (ex-libris manuscrit)
Condition
Restaurations aux charnières.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Descartes considérait ce texte comme "le traité systématique et définitif des principes de la connaissance", soit l'expression la plus aboutie de sa pensée.
Raymond de Vieussens (1641-1715), médecin de la Grande Mademoiselle, s'est inspiré pour tous ces écrits des travaux de Descartes. S'il défend et reprend les théories descartiennes sur le cerveau comme siège des facultés intellectuelles et émotionnelles dans son ouvrage Neurographia universalis, Vieussens tente, dans son deuxième ouvrage Tractatus duo, 1688, d'appliquer les principes de la physique de Descartes à la physiologie.
Raymond de Vieussens (1641-1715), médecin de la Grande Mademoiselle, s'est inspiré pour tous ces écrits des travaux de Descartes. S'il défend et reprend les théories descartiennes sur le cerveau comme siège des facultés intellectuelles et émotionnelles dans son ouvrage Neurographia universalis, Vieussens tente, dans son deuxième ouvrage Tractatus duo, 1688, d'appliquer les principes de la physique de Descartes à la physiologie.