Lot 75
  • 75

Varignon

Estimate
3,000 - 4,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Varignon
  • Nouvelles conjectures sur la pesanteur. Paris, Jean Boudot, 1690.
édition originale. In-12 (167 x 90 mm) de (6) ff., 48 pp. pour le Discours de la pesanteur, 258 pp., (2) ff., 6 planches dépliantes et deux vignettes gravées en taille-douce.



reliure de l'époque. Maroquin rouge, dos à nerfs orné à petit fer, triple filet doré en encadrement des plats, armes au centre, coupes et bordures intérieures décorées, tranches dorées sur marbrures. Coiffe supérieure restaurée.

Provenance

Guillaume de Lamoignon. - Cortland F. Bishop (Cat. New-York II, 1938, n°2301). - Oliver Henry Perkins, avec ex-libris. - Colonel Sicklès.

Literature

Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca mechanica, pp. 337-338 : "Varignon's work on gravity was inspired by the discussion between Descartes and Mersenne about the bullet which could never be found because its initial velocity was so high it lost gravity and disappeared into space. The vignettes depict this event, with the question: "Retombera-t-il?" (Shall it ever fall back?) The text pays special attention to the role of height in giving spped and acceleration to the falling bodies." - Lenoble, Mersenne ou la naissance du mécanisme, 1943, pp. 474-475.

Condition

Coiffe supérieure restaurée.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

"Retombera-t-il ?" :
Très lié à Newton, à Leibniz et aux Bernoulli, l'abbé Varignon venait de s'imposer par des recherches qui ont contribué au développement de la mécanique et de la statique. Elles lui ouvrirent les portes de l'Académie des sciences en 1688.
L'ouvrage aborde le problème de la pesanteur et celui de la composition des forces mouvantes ; il fait suite à une lettre entre le père Mersenne et Descartes, tous deux curieux des expériences de balistique.
Une curieuse vignette gravée dans le texte illustre le principe d'inertie : un religieux (Mersenne) et un militaire (Pierre Petit) scrutent en l'air le boulet d'un canon braqué verticalement. La figure porte en exergue : "Retombera-t-il ?".

Très bel exemplaire, en maroquin aux armes de Guillaume de Lamoignon, premier président au parlement de Paris, "Aussi remarquable par son savoir que par son amour des livres" (Guigard, II, 280).