N08790

Lot 119
  • 119

Henri Matisse

120,000 - 180,000 USD

  • Henri Matisse
  • Petit nu au canapé

  • Inscribed with the initials HM, numbered 6/10 and stamped with the foundry mark C. Valsuani Cire Perdue
  • Bronze
  • Height: 9 1/2 in.
  • 24.1 cm

Provenance

Loula D. Lasker, New York
Bezalel National Museum, Israel (gifted from the above in 1961)
Acquired from the above in 1965

Madrid, Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza, Matisse between the Wars, 2009

Albert E. Elsen, The Sculpture of Henri Matisse, New York, 1972, illustrations of another cast pp. 148-49
The Sculpture of Henri Matisse (exhibition catalogue), Edinburgh, City Art Centre; London, Hayward Gallery & Leeds City Art Gallery, 1984-85, no. 55, illustrations of another cast pls. 55 & 55a
Claude Duthuit & Wanda de Guébriant, Henri Matisse, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre sculpté, Paris, 1997, no. 65, illustrations of another cast pp. 187-89
Graphic Modernism, Selections from the Francey and Dr. Martin L. Gecht Collection (exhibition catalogue), The Art Institute of Chicago, 2003-04, no. 83, illustration of another cast p. 100

Fig 1. Matisse in his studio, Villa Alésia, Paris, 1939