N08790

Lot 105
  • 105

František Kupka

10,000 - 15,000 USD
28,125 USD

  • František Kupka
  • Étude pour Plans par courbes

  • Signed Kupka (lower right)
  • Gouache and pencil on paper
  • 9 by 9 1/8 in.
  • 22.9 by 23.2 cm

Provenance

Royal Marks Gallery, New York
Estudio Actual, Caracas

Austin, The Archer M. Huntington Art Gallery, The University of Texas, Kupka, 1976
Caracas, Museo de Bellas Artes, Colección obras cubistas y collages, 1980, no. 30
Caracas, Museo de Bellas Artes, Colección obras cubistas y collages, 1981, no. 17
Caracas, Museo de Bellas Artes, Cubismos y tendencias afines en la colección del Museo de Bellas Artes de Caracas, 1984, no. 17

This work is a study for the artist's 1926 oil, Plans par courbes.