Lot 320
  • 320

Le Corbusier

70,000 - 90,000 USD
83,500 USD

  • Le Corbusier
  • Nature morte aux bouteilles, verres et carafes
  • Signed with the initials L-C and dated 42-55 (towards lower right); inscribed "Pour Françoise la gentille tapissière des temps ... Avec l'amitié de Le Corbusier Mai 1955" (lower left)
  • Gouache, oil, pen and ink and collage on paper laid down on card

Provenance

Françoise Leduc (acquired from the artist in 1955)
Private Collection, Switzerland
Sale: Germann Auktionshaus, May 25, 2009, lot 32

Naïma & Jean-Pierre Jornod, Le Corbusier (Charles Edouard Jeanneret), Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, vol. II, Milan, 2005, no. 317 & no. 323, illustrated

An existing correspondence between Le Corbusier and Madame Françoise Leduc (Foundation Le Corbusier) states that the present work was a wedding present from Le Corbusier to Françoise Leduc in 1955.