Lot 311
  • 311

Louis Marcoussis

100,000 - 150,000 USD

  • Louis Marcoussis
  • NATURE MORTE À LA GRANDE OURSE
  • Signed and dated 19 Louis Marcoussis 26 (lower right)
  • Oil and gouache on glass
  • 20 1/2 by 32 1/2 in.
  • 52 by 82.5 cm

Provenance

Galerie Percier, Paris
Sale: Christie's, New York, February 12, 1987, lot 81
Acquired at the above sale

Maurice Raynal, Anthologie de la Peinture en France de 1906 à nos jours, Paris, 1927, illustrated p. 225
Jean Lafranchis, Louis Marcoussis, sa vie, son oeuvre. Catalogue complet des peintures, fixés sur verre, aquarelles, dessins, gravures, Paris, 1961, no. F.68, illustrated p. 295