Lot 136
  • 136

Luigi Ontani

Estimate
12,000 - 18,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Luigi Ontani
  • Angelecce
  • firmato, intitolato ed iscritto "Mar Marsilio giglio Margiacchi eiaculatoria all'arte" sul retro del volto
  • cartapesta e gesso dipinto
  • cm 45x185x14
  • Eseguito negli anni Settanta

Exhibited

Bologna, Galleria Comunale d'Arte Moderna, Luigi Ontani. San Petronio il Demonio, 1982
Radda in Chianti, Castello di Volpaia, BacCasca, 1993

Literature

AA. VV., Luigi Ontani. Ghenthara, Ghent 2003, pag. 129, illustrato a colori

Condition

This work appears to be in generally good condition overall.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

"Luigi Ontani, artista assoluto che, dai travestimenti e dalle metamorfosi dei tableaux vivants degli anni settanta, conduce le sue imprevedibili messe in scena sempre in equilibrio fra l'elemento ludico e virtuale, interpretando personaggi della storia e della cronaca attraverso il proprio esasperato narcisismo estetizzante"
Claudia Gian Ferrari