Lot 9
  • 9

Josef Hoffmann, 1870 - 1956

Estimate
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Josef Hoffman
  • Paire de plats en argent et ivoire, modele S 3369, réalisés par le Wiener Werkstätte, 1914
  • Chacun estampillé du monogramme de l'artiste JH, de la rose et du monogramme WW des Wiener Werkstätte et du poinçon autrichien d'argent 

    A fine pair of silver and ivory bon-bon dishes, designed by Josef Hoffmann for the Wiener Werkstätte, 1914. Stamped
  • Silver and ivory
  • Hauteur : 16,5 cm (6 1/2 in.) Largeur : 19,5 cm (7 3/4 in.) Profondeur : 17,5 cm (6 7/8 in.)
de forme ovale, martelés, Ã  côtes plates, les bords évasés soulignés d'une frise perlée, haute tige centrale en argent de forme fuselée surmontée d'une prise ovale en ivoire evasée, les bords soulignés d'un jonc perlé  

Literature

Le dessin original de ce lot, daté du 24 juillet 1914, est conservé dans les archives du Museum für Angewandte Kunst, Ã  Vienne (Archive Wiener Werkstätte, WW numéro S 3369, numéro d'inventaire K.I. 12033-14), reproduit sur la page opposée

Condition

Très bon état général. Fines rayures d'usage et quelques traces d'oxydation éparses à l'intérieur des plateaux. Quelques traces jaunes sur une des prises en ivoire. Le perlage supérieur enchâssant la prise en ivoire d'une des deux coupes est légèrement affaissé sur environ 1.5 cm. Pour tout renseignement ou image complémentaire sur ce lot, veuillez nous contacter au +33.1.53.05.52.81 Very good overall condition. Slight scratches of us and traces of oxidizing at the inner part of the bon-bon dishes. A few jellow stains at the ivory of one of them and the upper perls surrounding of the ivory handle of one ofe the bon-bon dish slightly bent on 1.5 cm long For any additional information or image for this lot, please contact us at the following number +33.1.53.05.52.81
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.