Lot 75
  • 75

Masque , Bamana, Mali

Estimate
25,000 - 30,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Bamana
  • Masque
  • haut. 30 cm
  • 11 4/5 in

Provenance

Collection Helena Rubinstein, New York
Parke Bernet Galleries, New York, The Helena Rubinstein Collection : African and Oceanic Art, 21 avril 1966, n° 55
Bernard Dulon, Paris
Collection Patrick Caput, Paris
Alain de Monbrison, Paris
Collection privée

Exhibited

Exposition:
Museum Rietberg, Zürich, Bamana, Un art et un savoir-vivre au Mali, septembre - décembre 2001

"N. 244" inscrit à l'encre blanche sur le côté.

Literature

Publication:
Colleyn, Bamana, Un art et un savoir-vivre au Mali, 2001 : 110, n° 91

Condition

Wear consistent with age and use within the culture. The tip of the proper left plait is a restoration. Inventory number in white ink "N.244" on the proper left side. On the back, erosion of the upper part of the edge. As visible in the catalogue illustration, metallic plates are missing on the forehead and the nose. Exceptionally fine multi-layered encrusted patina with residue.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Au minimalisme d'un visage résumé à ses formes essentielles répond la force de la construction géométrique - le nez cinglant, la bouche signifiée par une unique rupture de plan. S'impose dès lors l'intense présence de l'entité, née du mouvement serré des cornes encadrant la face, des plaques de laiton faisant écho aux yeux percés, et de la très profonde patine sombre.

Cette esthétique de la force incarne la signification dont le masque est investi - dansé tous les sept ans, lorsque les membres d'une classe d'âge sont symboliquement "tués au koré" pour ressusciter en tant qu'adultes (Colleyn, 2009 : 28) et qu'ils y prouvent leur courage. Ce masque - de qualité remarquable - a été attribué par Colleyn (2001 : 110) à la région de Koulikoro.

L'extrémité de la natte gauche est restaurée.