Lot 61
  • 61

Masque, Bobo, Burkina Faso

15,000 - 20,000 EUR
42,750 EUR

  • Bobo
  • Masque

Provenance

Loudmer-Poulain, Drouot Rive Gauche, Paris, 21 juin 1976, lot 214
Johann Levy, Paris
Collection Thomas G.B. Wheelock, New York

Publication:
Roy & Wheelock, Land of Flying Masks, 2007, n° 170

Utilisés dans les cultes kwele dwo, dwosa et sibe dwo, les masques molo sont, avec les nwenke, les plus anciens et les plus sacrés des masques de forgerons Bobo. Sculpté dans le bois sacré d'Afzelia africana, cet impressionnant masque molo féminin - l'un des plus beaux du type - relève, selon la classification de Le Moal (1999 : 149-152), du style septentrional de Taguna. L'ampleur de la face rectangulaire est magnifiée par la rigueur de la construction - traits concentrés selon une ligne médiane s'étirant jusqu'à l'excroissance figurant le nombril (Roy, 1987 : 332) – et des motifs géométriques envahissant le visage, en aplats alternés d'ocre rouge, de noir et de kaolin.

Bobo molo mask, Burkina Faso

Used in the kwele dwo, dwosa, and sibe dwos cults, molo and nwenke masks are the oldest and most sacred works created by Bobo blacksmiths.  Carved from sacred Afzelia Africana wood, this impressive female molo mask is one of the finest examples of its type. According to Le Moal's system of classification (1999: 149-152) this mask is in the northern Taguna style. The scale of the rectangular face is enhanced by the rigour of the composition, which concentrates the features around a central line that reaches from the head-crest down to the projecting navel (Roy, 1987: 332). The mask's imposing presence is further highlighted by the register of geometric motifs in kaolin, ochre, and black pigments.