- 86
Arnaldo Pomodoro
Estimate
80,000 - 100,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Arnaldo Pomodoro
- Porte dell'Edipo
- firmato, intitolato, numerato 2/9 e datato 1988 sulla base
- bronzo
- cm 63x74x40
- Eseguito nel 1988 in 9 esemplari oltre a 2 prove d'artista
Exhibited
Zurigo, Galerie Semiha Huber, Arnaldo Pomodoro, 1988
Novara, Palazzo del Broletto, Galleria Sorrenti, Arnaldo Pomodoro,1989
Kanagawa, The Hakone Open-air Museum, Arnaldo Pomodoro 1956-1993, 1994, pag. 40, illustrato
Milano, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Sala Napoleonica, Scene del Mediterraneo, 1995
Sarzana, Fortezza Firmafede, Il mito e il classico nell'arte contemporanea 1960-1990, 1995, pag. 148, illustrato
Roma, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Opera. Percorsi nel mondo del melodramma, 1997-1998
Cantù, Riva R1920 Centre, Arnaldo Pomodoro. I profgetti scenici 1972-2002, 2003
Novara, Palazzo del Broletto, Galleria Sorrenti, Arnaldo Pomodoro,1989
Kanagawa, The Hakone Open-air Museum, Arnaldo Pomodoro 1956-1993, 1994, pag. 40, illustrato
Milano, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Sala Napoleonica, Scene del Mediterraneo, 1995
Sarzana, Fortezza Firmafede, Il mito e il classico nell'arte contemporanea 1960-1990, 1995, pag. 148, illustrato
Roma, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Opera. Percorsi nel mondo del melodramma, 1997-1998
Cantù, Riva R1920 Centre, Arnaldo Pomodoro. I profgetti scenici 1972-2002, 2003
Literature
B. di Gioia, Arnaldo Pomodoro, L'arte lunga, in 'Iterarte', Bologna 1993, n. 37, ottobre, pagg. 37-45, pag. 43, illustrato
S. Hunter, Sculture into Theatre into Sculpture, 1994, pagg. 29-31
In 'Yukan Fuji' 1994, illustrato
R. Barilli, Una lotta incessante tra l'essere e il nulla, Cesena 1995, pagg.7-14
Ragazzi, Il teatro della scultura. Ideologie, miti e forme nelle scenografie di Arnaldo Pomodoro, Sarzana 1995, pagg. 131-151
L. Berra, B. Leonetti, Scritti critici per Arnaldo Pomodoro e opere dell'artista (1955-2000), Milano 2000, pagg. 362-363, illustrato fronte e retro
A. Pomodoro, Idea e messinscena per Oedipux Rex, in 'Settimana Musicale Senerse', Siena 1988, pagg. 30-38, 39-44, illustrato a pag. 30
F. Gualdoni, Arnaldo Pomodoro. Catalogo ragionato della scultura, Milano 2007, vol. II, pag. 681, n. 836, illustrato fronte e retro e dettaglio dell'opera illustrato in sovracopertina
S. Hunter, Sculture into Theatre into Sculpture, 1994, pagg. 29-31
In 'Yukan Fuji' 1994, illustrato
R. Barilli, Una lotta incessante tra l'essere e il nulla, Cesena 1995, pagg.7-14
Ragazzi, Il teatro della scultura. Ideologie, miti e forme nelle scenografie di Arnaldo Pomodoro, Sarzana 1995, pagg. 131-151
L. Berra, B. Leonetti, Scritti critici per Arnaldo Pomodoro e opere dell'artista (1955-2000), Milano 2000, pagg. 362-363, illustrato fronte e retro
A. Pomodoro, Idea e messinscena per Oedipux Rex, in 'Settimana Musicale Senerse', Siena 1988, pagg. 30-38, 39-44, illustrato a pag. 30
F. Gualdoni, Arnaldo Pomodoro. Catalogo ragionato della scultura, Milano 2007, vol. II, pag. 681, n. 836, illustrato fronte e retro e dettaglio dell'opera illustrato in sovracopertina
Condition
This work is in mint condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."