MI0317

/

Lot 86
  • 86

Arnaldo Pomodoro

Estimate
80,000 - 100,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Arnaldo Pomodoro
  • Porte dell'Edipo
  • firmato, intitolato, numerato 2/9 e datato 1988 sulla base
  • bronzo
  • cm 63x74x40
  • Eseguito nel 1988 in 9 esemplari oltre a 2 prove d'artista

Exhibited

Zurigo, Galerie Semiha Huber, Arnaldo Pomodoro, 1988
Novara, Palazzo del Broletto, Galleria Sorrenti, Arnaldo Pomodoro,1989
Kanagawa, The Hakone Open-air Museum, Arnaldo Pomodoro 1956-1993, 1994, pag. 40, illustrato
Milano, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Sala Napoleonica, Scene del Mediterraneo, 1995
Sarzana, Fortezza Firmafede, Il mito e il classico nell'arte contemporanea 1960-1990, 1995, pag. 148, illustrato
Roma, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Opera. Percorsi nel mondo del melodramma, 1997-1998
Cantù, Riva R1920 Centre, Arnaldo Pomodoro. I profgetti scenici 1972-2002, 2003

Literature

B. di Gioia, Arnaldo Pomodoro, L'arte lunga, in 'Iterarte', Bologna 1993, n. 37, ottobre, pagg. 37-45, pag. 43,  illustrato
S. Hunter, Sculture into Theatre into Sculpture, 1994, pagg. 29-31
In 'Yukan Fuji' 1994, illustrato
R. Barilli, Una lotta incessante tra l'essere e il nulla, Cesena 1995, pagg.7-14
Ragazzi, Il teatro della scultura. Ideologie, miti e forme nelle scenografie di Arnaldo Pomodoro, Sarzana 1995, pagg. 131-151
L. Berra, B. Leonetti, Scritti critici per Arnaldo Pomodoro e opere dell'artista (1955-2000), Milano 2000, pagg. 362-363, illustrato fronte e retro
A. Pomodoro, Idea e messinscena per Oedipux Rex, in 'Settimana Musicale Senerse', Siena 1988, pagg. 30-38, 39-44, illustrato a pag. 30
F. Gualdoni, Arnaldo Pomodoro. Catalogo ragionato della scultura, Milano 2007, vol. II, pag. 681, n. 836, illustrato fronte e retro e dettaglio dell'opera illustrato in sovracopertina

Condition

This work is in mint condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."