- 174
Grete Jalk, 1920 - 2006
Description
- Grete Jalk
- Paire de chauffeuses, 1963
Deux pastilles métalliques appliquées au dos marquées Danish Furniture Makers Control - Made in Danemark pour l'une et PJ (Poul Jeppesen) pour l'autre. L'une numérotée 13 et l'autre 14
- Hauteur : 73,6 cm (29 in.) Longueur : 71,7 cm (28 1/4 in.) Profondeur : 62,9 cm (24 7/8 in.)
Literature
Charlotte & Peter Fiell, 1000 chairs, éd.Taschen, Cologne, 2000, p. 380
Anne Bony, Meubles et Décors des Années 60, éd. du Regard, Paris, 2003, p.142
Arne Karlsen, Danish Furniture Design in the 20th Century, Volume 2, éd. Dansk Mobel Kunst , Copenhague , 2007, p. 72
Judith Gura, Scandinavian Furniture a sourcebook of classic designs for the 21st century, éd. Thames & Hudson, Londres, 2007, p. 36
Née en 1920 à Copenhague, Grete Jalk acquiert rapidement une réputation respectable et une place supérieure dans le design Danois notamment grâce à la création de ces chauffeuses.
Ce modèle fûtt édité par Poul Jeppesen de 1963 à 1964 dans différentes variétés de placages comme le teck, le hêtre, le bois de rose, le pin d'Orégon, le noyer et le chêne.
Ce modèle de chauffeuse est conservé dans de nombreux musées tels le MOMA à New York, le Musée des Arts Décoratifs à Paris ou encore le Musée des Beaux Arts de Montréal.
Born in Copenhagen in 1920, Grete Jalk acquired a respectable reputation and a superior place in the Danish design pantheon thanks to the creation of this armchair.
Edited by Poul Jeppesen from 1963 to 1964, only three hundred copies were made in a variety of veneers, including teak, beech, rosewood, pine, walnut and oak.
The model is represented in the collections of numerous museums, including the Museum of Modern Art, New York, the Museum of Decorative Arts, Paris and Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal
Condition
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.