Lot 103
  • 103

Josef Drahonovsky, 1877 - 1938

Estimate
7,000 - 10,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Pokal, vers 1923
  • Signé J. Drahonovsky sous le décor gravé
  • Hauteur : 40 cm (15 3/4 in.)
en cristal biseauté et gravé, le corps à décor de scènes de moissons, le pieds taillé en épis, un couvercle à double prise

Provenance

Collection privée, Paris

Exhibited

At the age of 13, the Czech Josef Drahonovsky entered the school of engraving in Turnow. His modest background prevented him from enroling at the Vienna cademy. He began working at the engraving workshop of Dorflingerovy's instead. The award of a scholarship allowed him to study sculpture at the industrial Fine Art School in Prague. He opened later his own workshop and devoted himself to engraving glass and stones. He enjoyed considerable success in Europe.

Literature

René Chavance, Josef Drahonovsky et la verrerie tchécoslovaque, Mobilier et Décoration, Paris, mai 1934, p. 189

Robert & Deborah Truitt, collectible Bohemian, Glass 1915-1945, Vol II, éd. B&D glass, Kensington, 1998, p. 41

Alena Adlerovà, Böhmisches Glas auf der Internationalen Austellung in Paris 1925 und auf der Weltausstellung 1935 in Brüssel, New Glass Review, The Corning Museum of Glass, avril 1993, p. 11-18
Art deco Bohemia 1918-1938,  catalogue d'exposition, Musée des Arts Décoratifs de Prague, 10 octobre 1997-31 décembre 1997, Bruxelles, p. 141

Josef Drahonovsky, d'origine Tchèque, entre à treize ans à l'école de gravure de Turnov. Issu d'un milieu modeste il ne peut s'inscrire à l'Académie de Vienne et entre donc dans l'atelier de Dörflingerovy  à Vienne en tant que graveur. Il obtient une bourse d'étude qui lui permet alors de s'inscrire à l'Ecole supérieure des Arts Industriels de Prague où il étudie la sculpture.
Après l'obtention de son diplôme il créé son propre atelier dédié à la gravure sur verre et pierreries. Grâce au soutien de son ancien professeur à qui il succède,  les commandes suivent abondamment et rapidement sa renommée le transcende à travers l'Europe.

Condition

Très bon état général. Very good overall condition.
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.