Lot 3
  • 3

Pierre Soulages

Estimate
200,000 - 300,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Pierre Soulages
  • Peinture 130 X 102 cm, 14 octobre 1980
  • signé, titré, daté et dédicacé Pour Marwan, Pierre au dos
  • huile sur toile
  • 130 x 102 cm; 51 3/16 x 40 1/8 in.
  • Exécuté le 14 octobre 1980.

Provenance

Marwan Hoss, Paris (1981)
Galerie Benador, Paris (1989)
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel

Exhibited

Århus, Kunstbygning; Esbjerg, Kunstpavillon; Charlottenborg; Copenhague; Soulages, 1982
Hambourg, Deichtorhallen, Pierre Soulages, Malerei als Farbe und Licht, Rétrospective 1946-1997, 1997

Literature

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages. L'Oeuvre complet, Peinture, Tome 3: 1979-1997, Paris, 1994, p.76, no.806, illustré en couleurs

Condition

The colours are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration although the overall tonality is lighter in the original. The work is executed on canvas and it is not relined. Some stabilized craquelures are visible under close inspection. Under UV light, there are two minor dots which fluoresce (less than 0,8 cm each) located 2 cm from the left edge and 22 cm from the lower edge, inherent to the artist's process. Under UV light, a scuff is visible located along the right edge and 21 cm from the lower edge. This work is in very good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

signed, titled, dated and dedicated Pour Marwan, Pierre on the back; oil on canvas. Executed on October 14,1980.

 «Une onde lumineuse semble parcourir cette peau noire, s'accrochant à ses aspérités et vibrant sur ses aplats» (
Bernard Ceysson, Soulages, Paris, 1999, pp. 45-46).

Peinture 130x102 cm est une œuvre magistrale et inaugurale. Réalisée le 14 octobre 1980,  elle ouvre le cycle de l'Outrenoir défini par Pierre Soulages comme «un autre champ mental que celui du noir: Outrenoir pour dire: au-delà du noir une lumière reflétée, transmutée par le noir. Outrenoir: noir qui, cessant de l'être, devient émetteur de clarté» .  Monopigmentaire, l'œuvre ne l'est qu'en apparence. Car la couleur unique travaillée en diverses couches bouleverse la planéité de la toile. Striée, raclée, sillonnée ou en saillie, elle la rythme et la dynamise. Incarnée, la pâte noire devient tactile, sensuelle, presque charnelle. Ainsi démultiplié, le noir est générateur d'une lumière sans faille arrachée à la matérialité de la peinture. Le format monumental de l'œuvre accuse l'intensité des vicissitudes de la lumière qui imprègne la matière et se diffuse à travers ses volumes. A la fois immobile et en perpétuelle métamorphose, Peinture 130x102 cm est un monde en soi qui transcende la masse des phénomènes déjà vus par des apparitions absolument nouvelles.