Lot 11
  • 11

Maria Helena Vieira da Silva

Estimate
200,000 - 300,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Maria Helena Vieira Da Silva
  • Composition aux damiers bleus
  • signé et daté
  • gouache sur papier
  • 46 x 62 cm; 18 7/8 x 24 3/8 in.
  • Exécuté en 1949.

Provenance

Collection particulière, France (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)
Vente: Sotheby's, Londres, 7 février 2003, lot 229
Vente: Christie's, Paris, 26 avril 2006, lot 254
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Exhibited

Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Depuis Bonnard, 1957, catalogue no.182
Exposition itinérante: Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris et Lisbonne, Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian, Viera da Silva, Peintures à Tempera 1929-1977, février-juin 1977; catalogue no.9, p.97, illustré

Literature

Antoine Terrasse, L'Univers de Vieira da Silva, Paris, 1977, p.9, illustré en couleurs
Jean-Jacques Lévêque, Vieira da Silva, La peinture qui tangue, dans Les Nouvelles Littéraires, Paris, 1977, illustré
Nelson Alfredo Aguilar, Vieira da Silva, Exposiçoes na Fundaçao C. Gulbenkian, dans: Coloquio, Lisbonne, 1977, p.69, no.33
Nelson Alfredo Aguilar, Figuration et spatialisation dans la peinture moderne brésilienne: le séjour de Vieira da Silva au Brésil (1940-1947), Lyon, 1984, p.121-123 et p.141, pl. LXIV, illustré
Guy Weelen et Jean-François Jaeger, Viera da Silva, Catalogue Raisonné, Genève, 1994, p.121, no.610, illustré

Condition

The colours are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration, although the overall tonality is lighter in the original. The sheet is taped to the mount at each of the four corners. The work is executed on a cream wove sheet of paper. The four edges are originally irregularly cut. Four artist's pinholes are visible at each of the four corners. A minor tear (approx.1,5cm) in the upper right corner is only visible under close inspection. There is an apocryphal pencil number (42) in the lower left corner. This work is in very good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

signed and dated; gouache on paper. Executed in 1949.

«Je lègue à mes amis
Un bleu céruléum pour voler haut
Un bleu de cobalt pour le bonheur
Un bleu d'outremer pour stimuler l'esprit
Un vermillon pour faire circuler le sang allègrement
Un vert mousse pour apaiser les nerfs
Un jaune d'or : richesse
Un violet de cobalt pour la rêverie
Une garance qui fait entendre le violoncelle
Un jaune barite : science-fiction, brillance, éclat
Un ocre jaune pour accepter la terre
Un vert Véronèse pour la mémoire du printemps
Un indigo pour pouvoir accorder l'esprit à l'orage
Un orange pour exercer la vue d'un citronnier au loin
Un jaune citron pour la grâce
Un blanc pur : pureté
Terre de sienne naturelle: la transmutation de l'or
Un noir somptueux pour voir Titien
Une terre d'ombre naturelle pour accepter la mélancolie noire
Une terre de sienne brûlée par le sentiment de durée».
(Viera da Silva, Testament).